FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Penaeus kerathurus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Palaemon sulcatus  Olivier, 1811
  •  
  • Alpheus trisulcatus  Leach, 1814
  •  
  • Melicertus tigrinus  Rafinesque, 1814
  •  
  • Penaeus trisulcatus  - Leach, 1815
  •  
  • Alpheus caramote  Kisso, 1816
  •  
  • Peneus mars  Risso, 1616
  •  
  • Penaeus caramote - Latreille, 1317  Latreille, 1317
  •  
  • Penaeus sulcatus  Lamarck, 1818
  •  
  • Alpheus punctulatus  Risso, 1822
  •  
  • Peneus cristatus  Risso, 1827
  •  
  • Pandalus punctulatus  Risso, 1827
  •  
  • Pelias punctulata  Roux, 1831
  •  
  • Ephyra punctulata  H. Milne Edwards, 1837
  •  
  • Penaeus fasciatus  Hope, 1851nomen nudum
  •  
  • Miersia punctulata  Carus, 1885
    FAO Names
    En - Caramote prawn, Fr - Caramote, Sp - Langostino.
    3Alpha Code: TGS     Taxonomic Code: 2280100117
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Cancer kerathurus  Forskål, 1775. Descriptiones Animalium, 95.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: from the south coast of England to Angola, and the entire Mediterranean.
    Habitat and Biology
    Bottom muddy sand. Marine and estuarine.Bathymetry: from 0 to 90 m, seldom to 75.
    Size
    Maximum total length up to 180 mm (Male) 225 (Female); the average length is 110 to 140 mm (Male), 130 to 170 mm (Female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    This species is fished for all along the Mediterranean coasts and is an inshore fishery, because of its large size and excellent taste. Along the West African coast the species is of minor importance. Crosnier De Bondy (1967:4,5) mentioned the presence of a small fishery in Dahomey and Nigeria.
    Local Names
    Portugal : Camarao .
    Spain : Llangosti .
    France : Crevette du Maroc ,  Gros Ligubam ,  Caramotee (also Caramot or Caramota).
    Monaco : Gambaru grossu .
    Italia : Mazzancolla ,  Spannocchio ,  Gambero imperiale (Italy; Palombi & Santarelli, 1961:358, list a great number of local names for the species used in various Italian districts).
    Jugoslavia : Mekusica .
    Greece : Garida .
    Turkey : Tèke .
    Israel : Penon telat-harizi .
    Tunisia : Gambri kbir ,  Gambli malaki ,  Grosse crevette ,  Crevette royale .
    Algeria : Gamba rodché ,  Caramote .
    Germany : Furchenkrebs .
    West Africa : Tiger shrimp ,  Striped shrimp .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
     
    Powered by FIGIS