FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Penaeus indicus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • ? Palaemon longicornis  Olivier, 1825
  •  
  • Penaeus indicus longirostris  De Man, 1892
    FAO Names
    En - Indian white prawn, Fr - Crevette blanche des Indes, Sp - Langostino blanco de la India.
    3Alpha Code: PNI     Taxonomic Code: 2280100125
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) indicus  H. Milne Edwards, 1837. Hist.Nat.Crust. 2:415.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific: E. and S.E. Africa to S. China, New Guinea and N. Australia.
    Habitat and Biology
    Bottom mud or sand. Adults marine, juveniles estuarine.Bathymetry: from 2 to 90 m.
    Size
    Maximum total length 184 mm (male), 228 mm (female) usually much smaller (170 mm); maximum carapace length 56 mm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    In Madagascar, Mozambique, Tanzania, Kenya and Somalia the fishery for this species is of major importance,the species being dominant in the shrimp catches. In Kenya it forms 75 to 90% of the catchBrusher, 1976. Although the species is of minor importance in Yemen, the Persian Gulf and Pakistan (Tirmizi, in Litt.), in India it is "the most important species" (Jones, 1967:1333), especially in the inshore fishery (see also Kurian & Sebastian, 1976:99). Next to Metapenaeus dobsoni, P. indicus is the second most important species in the ricefield shrimp farming of the Kerala coast of S.W. India. Also in Bangladesh, Malaya, Thailand, Indonesia and the Philippines the species is of importance,both for offshore fishing and in the pond culture.
    Local Names
    South Africa : Tugela prawn .
    Kenya : Tugela prawn ,  Kamba weupe (Swahili language).
    Madagascar : Makamba (Sakalave language).
    Madagascar : Patsa (Hova language).
    Kerala, India : Naran ,  Vella chemmeen .
    Calcutta, India : Chapda chingri .
    Bangladesh : Chapda chingri .
    Bangladesh : Chapra chingri ,  Chamma chingri ,  Changa chingri .
    Philippines : Hipon putih .
    Australia : Indian Prawn .
    Remarks
    This species P. merguiensisand P. penicillatus, have sometimes been confused. and it may be possible that some of the data on the fishery of P. indicus provided in the previous paragraph actually refer to either of the other two species.
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Mohamed, 1970a
     
    Powered by FIGIS