FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Penaeus subtilis:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus (Melicertus) aztecus subtilis  - Pèrez-Farfante, 1969Until 1967 this species was not distinguished from Penaeus aztecus then at first it was considered a subspecies of P. aztecus, but at present the two are treated as distinct species.
    FAO Names
    En - Southern brown shrimp, Fr - Crevette grise du Sud, Sp - Camarón café sureño.
    3Alpha Code: PNU     Taxonomic Code: 2280100133
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus aztecus subtilis  Pèrez-Farfante, 1967. Proc.Biol.Soc; Wash., 80:87.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic: West Indies from the Greater Antilles south; Atlantic coast of Central and South America from Honduras to Brazil (Rio de Janeiro State).
    Habitat and Biology
    Bottom mud, and mud with sand or shells. Adults are marine, juveniles usually estuarine and marine, sometimes hypersaline.
    Bathymetry: from 1 to 190 m.
    Size
    Maximum total length 152 (Male) mm 205 (Female) mm maximum carapace length 36 mm (Male) 55 mm (Female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species is fished throughout its range, often forming part of catches of other shrimps. The young are often caught in estuarine waters of northern South America, adults are fished for in Venezuela and Brazil.
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : Dark shrimp .
    Venezuela : Camarón marrón .
    Guyana : Short feelered prawn .
    Brazil : Camarão lixo ,  Camarão vermelho ,  Cabeçudo .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Pèrez-Farfante, 1969
     
    Powered by FIGIS