FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Peneus cocco  Prestandrea, 1833
  •  
  • Penaeus bocagei  Johnson, 1863
  •  
  • Penaeus politus  Smith, 1881
  •  
  • Parapenaeus politus  Smith, 1886
  •  
  • Neopenaeopsis paradoxus  Bouvier, 1905
  •  
  • Parapenaeus paradoxus  Bouvier, 1908
  •  
  • Penaeopsis paradoxus  Schmitt, 1926. The species has often been, incorrectly, indicated with the name Parapenaeus membranaceus; the true Penaeus membranaceus Risso, however, is a Solenocera.
    FAO Names
    En - Deep-water rose shrimp, Fr - Crevette rose du large, Sp - Gamba de altura.
    3Alpha Code: DPS     Taxonomic Code: 2280101701
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus longirostris  Lucas, 1846, Explor.Sci.Algér.(Zool.), 1(1):46.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    East Atlantic: from Portugal to Angola, also in the entire Mediterranean. West Atlantic: from Massachusetts, U.S.A. to French Guiana.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 20 to 700 m, but usually between 150 and 400 m.Bottom mud or muddy sand. Marine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 160 mm (male), 186 mm (female), usually shorter 140 mm (male), 160 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    Along the Mediterranean coast of Spain the species is much fished for and sold cooked or salted (Zariquiey Alvarez, 1968:55).Longhurst (1970:267) indicated that this is the most important commercial species of the Mediterranean coasts of Spain, France and Italy. Also in Algeria, Tunisia, Greece and Turkey the species is of commercial value, although on a lesser scale. Outside the Mediterranean the species is fished by trawlers in the area between S. Portugal and Rio de Oro and off Senegal; however, it is not of great importance there. In the southern part of the Gulf of Guinea the fishery for the species at depths between 200 and 325 m is very productive, with a daily yield per trawler of more than 1 t (average) to 3 t (maximum) (Crosnier & Forest, 1973:304).The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 19 056 t. The countries with the largest catches were Italy (4 631 t) and Spain (4 237 t).
    Local Names
    Portugal : Camarão da costa ,  Gamba .
    Spain : Gamba (official Spanish name),  Gamba blanca .
    France : Crevette rose du large .
    Tunisia : Crevette rose du large ,  Gembri sghir .
    Algeria : Crevette rose du large .
    Morocco : Crevette rose du large ,  Crevette de chalut .
    Italy : Gambero bianco ,  Gambero rosa ,  Ammiru biancu (Sicily).
    Greece : Garidáki .
    Turkey : Karides .
    Israel : Bar-penon .
    Germany : Rosa Garnele .
    Senegal : Petite crevette ,  Crevette des grands fonds .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
     
    Powered by FIGIS