FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Xiphopeneus hartii  Smith, 1869
    FAO Names
    En - Atlantic seabob, Fr - Crevette seabob atlantique, Sp - Camarón siete barbas.
    3Alpha Code: BOB     Taxonomic Code: 2280102201
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus kroyeri  Heller, 1862, S.B.Akad.Wiss.Wien, 45(1):425.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic: North Carolina (U.S.A.) to Estado de Santa Catarina (Brazil).
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 1 to 70 m, usually less than 27 m.Bottom mud or sand. Marine, brackish, exceptionally fresh; most plentiful in areas near river estuaries.
    Size
    Total length of adult specimens 70 to 140 mm; maximum total length of males 115 mm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    In the United States it is by far the most important commercial species from Pensacola (N.W. Florida) to Texas. The annual catch in the United States (in metric tons) amounted to 2 100 (in 1973), 2 994 (in 1974), 3 182 (in 1975) and 514 (in 1976). in Mexico it is "also taken at times near Ciudad del Carmen, but is not of commercial significance" (Lindner, 1957: 83). Longhurst (1970:275) reports commercial concentrations also off Nicaragua, off eastern Venezuela and off Trinidad. Mistakidis (1972) cited the following fishing grounds for this species: Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Colombia. In Venezuela it "is of commercial importance but its capture is not done intensively except locally" (Davant, 1963:95). In the Guianas it is the most common commercial shrimp in local fisheries.
    It is caught by local fishermen, sold fresh, dried, or frozen and is exported (Holthuis, 1959:72,73). Also in Brazil the species forms the subject of an important fishery, especially in N. Brazil but also as far south as Santa Catarina (see FAO, 1964 and Mistakidis, 1972); it is used mostly locally.The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 28 222 t. The countries with the largest catches were Brazil (14 200 t) and Guyana (10 396 t).
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : Seabob .
    Venezuela : Camarón blanco .
    Guyana : Coarse shrimp ,  Large prawn .
    Surinam : Redi sara-sara ,  Bigi sara-sara .
    Brazil : Camarão chifrudo (North),  Camarão sete barbas .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Chace & Hobbs, 1969:55, Figs. 6,7e.
    Williamson, 1965:30, Figs. 18-20
     
    Powered by FIGIS