FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Eusicyonia brevirostris  Burkenroad, 1934
    FAO Names
    En - Rock shrimp, Fr - Boucot ovetgernade, Sp - Camarón de piedra.
    3Alpha Code: RSH     Taxonomic Code: 2282802801
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Sicyonia brevirostris  Stimpson, 1874, Ann.Lyc, Nat.Hist., New York, 10:132.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic: coast of U.S.A. from Virginia to Texas; Bahama Islands; Cuba; Mexico (Yucatán fin). Eastern Pacific: S. Mexico.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth shallow water to over 180 m, rarely as deep as 330 m.Bottom white shelly sand. Marine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 153 mm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species has "a limited commercial usage" in North Carolina (Williams, 1965:36). Joyce & Eldred (1966:25) remarked that " Sicyonia brevirostris is the only species [of Sicyonia] which does occasionally enter the commercial catches" in Florida; they state that it is excellent eating and that the way may be opened for large scale commercial utilization of it in certain areas. Kennedy et al. (1977:1) described the increase in commercial value of the Rock shrimp in Florida: in 1974, 1 683 2-18 pounds (heads-off) with a value of U.S.$ 908 619, having been landed in Florida. The annual catch of the species in the U.S.A. amounted (in metric tons) to 600 (in 1973), 1 361 (in 1974), 909 (in 1975) and 856 (in 1976). The species is now also exploited off the north coast of Quintana Roo (Mexico). The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 1 826 t. The countries with the largest catches were USA (1 826 t).
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : Rock shrimp (name used also for other species of the genus).
    Mexico : Camarón de piedra .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Williams, 1965:35, Figs. 25,26.
     
    Powered by FIGIS