FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Astacus norvegicus  Fabricius, 1775
  •  
  • Homarus norvegicus  Weber, 1795
  •  
  • Astacus rugosus  Rafinesque, 1814
  •  
  • Nephropsis cornubiensis  Bate & Rowe, 1880
  •  
  • Nephrops norvegicus meridionalis  Zariquiey Cenarro, 1935
    FAO Names
    En - Norway lobster, Fr - Langoustine, Sp - Cigala.
    3Alpha Code: NEP     Taxonomic Code: 2294200602
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Cancer norvegicus  Linnaeus, 1758, Systema Naturae, (ed.10)1:632. Name placed on the Official List of Specific Names in Zoology, in Direction 36 (published in 1956).
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic region: from Iceland, the Faeroes and northwestern Norway (Lofoten Islands), south to the Atlantic coast of Morocco; western and central basin of the Mediterranean; absent from the eastern Mediterranean east of 25°E also absent from the Baltic Sea, the Bosphorus and the Black Sea. A record from Egypt is doubtful.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth range from 20 to 800 m;the species lives on muddy bottoms in which it digs its burrows.It is nocturnal and feeds on detritus, crustaceans and worms.
    Ovigerous females are found practically throughout the year, the eggs laid around July are carried for about 9 months. 
    Size
    The total body length of adult animals varies between 8 and 24 cm, usually it is between 10 and 20 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species is of considerable commercial value and is fished for practically throughout its range. According to FAO statistics 59 761 t were caught in 1987, 62 382 t in 1988, mainly in the northeastern Atlantic (Fishinq Area 27). The species is fished mostly in spring and summer. On the continental shelf, the fishery is most efficient in the very early morning, at twilight or in nights with full moon; on the continental slope, however, the fishery is most productive in daytime. It is caught mostly, by trawling, more rarely with lobster pots.
    Sold fresh and frozen; also canned, either as plain peeled tails or prepared as "bisque de langoustines". Under the Italian name Scampi (plural of Scampo) it was sold all over Europe as a highly esteemed food; but soon the name Scampi became also used for large Penaeid shrimps.The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 61 737 t. The countries with the largest catches were UK (31 312 t) and Ireland (8 492 t).
    Local Names
    DENMARK : Bogstavhummer .
    FRANCE : Langoustine ,  Cacahouète .
    GERMANY : Norwegischer Hummer ,  Buchstabenkrebs ,  Kaisergranat ,  Kaiserhummer .
    GREECE : Karavída .
    ICELAND : Letur humar .
    ITALY : Scampo ,  Scampolo .
    MONACO : Lengustina .
    MOROCCO : Azeffane ,  Langoustine .
    NETHERLANDS : Noorse kreeft .
    NORWAY : Bokstavhummer ,  Keiserhurnmer ,  Sjøkreps .
    PORTUGAL : Lagostim .
    SPAIN : Cigala ,  Escamarlanc ,  Maganto .
    SWEDEN : Kejsarhummer ,  Havskrifta .
    TUNISIA : Jarradh el bahr .
    UK : Norway lobster ,  Dublin bay prawn ,  Dublin prawn .
    YUGOSLAVIA : Skamp .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol. 13. Marine lobsters of the world An annotated and illustrated catalogue of species of interest to fisheries known to dateL. B. Holthuis 1991.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 13
    Bibliography
    Fischer, Bianchi & Scott (eds), 1981: vol. 5
    Fischer, Bauchot & Schneider (eds), 1987:302
    Farmer, 1975
    Palombi & Santarelli, 1961:363-365 (local Italian names)
     
    Powered by FIGIS