FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Homarus gammarus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Astacus marinus  Fabricius, 1775
  •  
  • Astacus gammarus  Pennant, 1777
  •  
  • Homarus marinus  Weber, 1795
  •  
  • Astacus europaeus  Couch, 1837
  •  
  • Homarus vulgaris  H. Milne Edwards, 1837Type : Type locality of Cancer gammarus, Astacus marinus, Astacus europaeus and Homarus vulgaris: Marstrand, west coast of Sweden, about 57°53'N 1 1°32'E. Lectotype selected by Holthuis (1974:820); lectotype and paralectotypes now lost.
    FAO Names
    En - European lobster, Fr - Homard européen, Sp - Bogavante.
    3Alpha Code: LBE     Taxonomic Code: 2294200718
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Cancer gammarus  Linnaeus, 1758. Systema Naturae (ed.10) 1:631. Name placed on Official List of Specific Names in Zoology in Direction 51 (published in 1956).
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic from northwestern Norway (Lofoten Islands) south to the Azores and the Atlantic coast of Morocco. Also along the northwest coast of the Black Sea. and in the Mediterranean (but lacking in the extreme eastern part, east of Crete). Not present in the Baltic Sea.
    Habitat and Biology
    Continental shelf between 0 and 150 m depth; usually not deeper than 50 m.Found on hard substrates: rock or hard mud. The animals are nocturnal and territorial, living in holes or crevices.

    Females with eggs are found almost throughout the year. The eggs are laid around July and carried for 10 or 11 months. 
    Size
    Maximum total body length about 60 cm (weight 5 or 6 kg), large size specimens usually 23 to 50 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    The European lobster is a highly esteemed food source and is fished throughout its range, fetching very high prices. It is mostly taken with lobster pots, although it occasionally turns up in trammel nets and dredges. Bait (usually pieces of octopus or cuttle fish) tied to lines can tempt them out of their burrows, after which they are caught by hand or with nets. In some areas captured specimens are kept alive in enclosures.

    The species is sold fresh, frozen or either canned or in powdered form.According to FAO statistics the annual catch of the species was 2 124 tons in 1987 and 2 052 tons in 1988 from the northeastern Atlantic (Fishing Area 27). Experiments in aquaculture of the species are underway in France and Spain.
    Local Names
    DENMARK : Hummer .
    GERMANY : Europäischer Hummer .
    GREECE : Astakós .
    ITALY : Astice (official name) ,  Elefante di mare ,  Lupicante ,  Lupo di mare .
    MALTA : Liunfant .
    MONACO : Leguban .
    MOROCCO : Taroucht (Chleuh language).
    NETHERLANDS : Zeekreef-t .
    NORWAY : Hummer .
    PORTUGAL : Lavagante ,  Labugante ,  Navegante .
    SPAIN : Bogavante (official name),  Abricanto ,  Homar ,  Llangant ,  Lubricante .
    SWEDEN : Hummer .
    TUNISIA : Saratan il bahr .
    TURKey : Istakoz ,  Stacoz .
    U.K. : Common lobster .
    former USSR : Omar .
    YUGOSLAVIA : Hlap .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol. 13. Marine lobsters of the world An annotated and illustrated catalogue of species of interest to fisheries known to dateL. B. Holthuis 1991.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 13
    Bibliography
    Fischer, Bianchi & Scott (eds), 1981: vol. 5.
    Fischer, Bauchot & Schneider (eds), 1987:301.
    Palombi & Santarelli - 1961:366, 367, local Italian names.
    Rolland, 1881:234, local French names.
     
    Powered by FIGIS