FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Loligo patagonica  Smith, 1881
    FAO Names
    En - Patagonian squid, Fr - Calmar de Patagonie, Sp - Calamar patagónico.
    3Alpha Code: SQP     Taxonomic Code: 3210400102
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Loligo gahi  Orbigny, 1835, in 1834-1846, Voy.Amer.Merid., 5(3):60.
    Diagnostic Features
    Mantle moderately elongate.  Fins rhomboidal, short, their length about 40 to 45% of mantle length.  Tentacles long, slender: tentacular clubs narrow, unexpanded, with relatively small suckers on manus, the median ones about 2 times the diameter of the marginal ones;  teeth on club sucker rings pointed, very numerous: 25 to 35 (possibly 45).  Arms elongate, especially III and IV; arm sucker rings with 6 or 7 broad, flat teeth in distal half, proximal half smooth; left arm IV hectocotylized in distal 1/3: suckers on dorsal row greatly reduced in size and set on elongated, triangular, swollen pedicles that grade smaller distally; ventral row unmodified. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern pacific Ocean from southern Peru to southern Chile; reported in the south Atlantic from the Gulf of San Matias, Argentina to Tierra del Fuego. The northern limits on both coasts are unknown.
    Habitat and Biology
    A neritic speciesoccurring from the surface to 350 m depth but usually only to 285 m.Its biology is little-known.
    Size
    Maximum mantle length 28 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Widely distributed along the Pacific coast of South America where it is caught in trawls incidental to other species. Peru landed 200 t in 1969. Taken off Argentina as bycatch in trawl fisheries. The squid fishery on the Patagonian shelf off Argentina started only recently as an exploratory operation, but soon developed into a directed fishery operated mostly by Polish vessels with annual yields of 4 to 5 000 t of 10 to 16 cm squid. A small part of this catch is exported to Spain. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 42 505 t. The countries with the largest catches were Falkland Is.(Malvinas) (22 502 t) and Spain (8 185 t).
    Local Names
    ARGENTINA : Calamar .
    CHILE : Calamar .
    PERU : Calamar .
    Remarks
    The systematics, biology and fisheries of this species are poorly known. Much information is needed.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue VOL. 3. Cephalopods of the world An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Species of Interest to FisheriesClyde F.E. Roper Michael J. Sweeney Cornelia E. Nauen 1984.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Volume 3
     
    Powered by FIGIS