FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Oxynotus centrina:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Centrina salviani  Risso, 1826
  •  
  • Centrina oxynotus  Swainson, 1839
  •  
  • Centrina vulpecula  Moreau, 1881
    FAO Names
    En - Angular roughshark, Fr - Centrine commune, Sp - Cerdo marino.
    3Alpha Code: OXY     Taxonomic Code: 1090500601
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Squalus centrina  Linnaeus, 1758, Syst.Nat., ed. 10, 1:233. Holotype : Unknown. Type Locality: "Mare Mediterraneo".
    Diagnostic Features
    fieldmarks: Short, blunt snout, high, sail-like dorsal fins with spines, no anal fin, first dorsal spine inclined forward, high, thick, triangular body with large, rough denticles, massive knobs on supraorbital ridges, vertically elongated spiracles, lanceolate upper teeth, lower bladelike teeth in less than 12 rows, colour pattern of darker marks on a light background.

    Spiracle large and vertically elongated, crescent or oval in shape. Supraorbital ridges enlarged over eyes, with a knoblike posterior expansion studded with large denticles and ending in front of spiracles.  Apices of dorsal fins broadly triangular, posterior margins shallowly concave; first dorsal spine inclined forward.  Grey or grey-brown above and below, with darker blotches on head and sides; a light horizontal line separates dark areas on head and another crosses cheeks below eyes. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay and Mediterranean Sea to Senegal, north apparently as a stray to Cornwall, England; also possibly from Liberia to Nigeria, Gabon to Namibia, and South Africa.
    Habitat and Biology
    An uncommon, little-known bottom shark of the continental shelf and upper slope,at depths of 60 to 660 m.
    Ovoviviparous, litters probably of 7 or 8 young.  Eats polychaetes.
    Size
    Maximum total length about 150 cm, but most individuals smaller; maturing at about 50 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Caught in bottom and pelagic trawls.
    Utilized for fishmeal, oil, and smoked and dried salted for human consumption.Apparently not abundant and mainly a minor bycatch of large offshore trawler fleets.
    Remarks
    Bass, d'Aubrey and Kistnasamy (1976) noted that the Oxynotus recorded as O. centrina from Angola, Namibia, and South Africa may not be that species but an undescribed one, differing from O. centrina in having a much shorter interdorsal space. If this is correct, the records of O. centrina from tropical West Africa need to be reexamined, but until the problem is resolved the southern and southwestern African Oxynotus is retained in O. centrina.
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol.4. Sharks of the world. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date Part 1 - Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Compagno, L.J.V.1984FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  , (125) Vol.4, Part 1.
    Bibliography
    Bass, D'Aubrey & Kistnasamy, 1976
    Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957
    Cadenat, 1957
    Cadenat & Blache, 1981
    Compagno, 1981
    Lozano y Rey, 1928
    Maurin & Bonnet, 1970
    Norman, 1932
    Poll, 1951
     
    Powered by FIGIS