FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Acipenser lichtensteinii  Bloch and Schneider, 1801:348.
  •  
  • Acipenser latirostris  Parnell, 1831: 245.
  •  
  • Acipenser hospitus  Kroyer, 1846,3:280.
  •  
  • Acipenser thompsoni  Ball (in Thompson), 1856,4: 245.
  •  
  • Acipenser (Antaceus) yarrelli  Duméril, 1867: 164.
    FAO Names
    En - Sturgeon, Fr - Esturgeon commun, Sp - Esturión.
    3Alpha Code: APU     Taxonomic Code: 1170100101
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Acipenser sturio  Linnaeus, 1758: 237. Syst. Nat., ed X, European seas.

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Local Names
    ALBANIA : Blini turigjate .
    BULGARIA : Atlantichka esetra .
    FRANCE : Astourion ,  Esturgeon d'Europe occidentale ,  Créac .
    GERMANY : Baltischer stör .
    GREECE : Akipissios .
    IRELAND : An bradán fearna .
    ITALY : Attilus .
    LITHUANIA : Atlantinis ersketas .
    POLAND : Czezuga .
    PORTUGAL : Creal .
    ROMANIA : Sip ,  viza galbena .
    RUSSIAN FED. : Atlantiskÿ osetr ,  Baltiskÿ osetr .
    SPAIN : Esturión ,  Esturión común .
    TURKEY : Açl mersine .
    UKRAINE : Atlanticheskii osetr .
     
    Powered by FIGIS