FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Harengula zunasi  Fowler, 1941:597 (Japan, the Koreas).
  •  
  • Sardinella zunasi  Chan, 1965:21, fig. 10 (Japan); Whitehead, 1973b:179 (in key only); Wongratana, 1980:130, pls 71, 72 (revision).
    FAO Names
    En - Japanese sardinella, Fr - Sardinelle japonaise, Sp - Sardinela del Japón.
    3Alpha Code: JSS     Taxonomic Code: 1210501222
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Harengula zunasi  Bleeker, 1854, Natuurk.Tjdschr.Ned.-Indië, 6:417 (Nagasaki).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body moderately slender, but variable, its depth 24 to 33% of standard length; total scutes 29 to 32 (usually 30 or 31).  Lower gillrakers 42 to 58 (usually less than 55 in fishes up to 12 cm standard length).  Vertical striae on scales overlapping or continuous, only a few small perforations on hind part of scale.  No dark spot at dorsal fin origin. Most closely resembles S. richardsoni, which has more gillrakers (63 to 74) and has a slightly deeper body (32 to 36% of standard length, at least at 10 to 12 cm standard length). Of other species in the area, Sardina hualiensis also has overlapping or continuous scale striae, but black tips to dorsal and caudal fins; while Sardina fimbriata and Sardina albella have the scale striae perforations interrupted at the centre of the scale. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Pacific (southern coasts of Japan south to about Taiwan Island; Chan (1965:22) included Hong Kong, but it is suspiciuous that he had no specimens from there).
    Habitat and Biology
    Coastal,pelagic, schooling. More data needed.
    Size
    To 13 cm standard length, usually to about 10 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Contributes to local catches of Sardinella. Reported as Harengula zunasi (10 606 t from the Koreas in 1983, but probably mixed with other species. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 6 674 t. The countries with the largest catches were Korea, Republic of (6 674 t).
    Local Names
    JAPAN : Zunasi ,  Zunashi .
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
     
    Powered by FIGIS