FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Clupea flosmaris  Richardson, 1846:305 (suppressed).
  •  
  • Elops javanicus  Valenciennes, 1847:271.
  •  
  • Etrumeus (Montalbania) albulina  Fowler, 1934:244 (the Philippines).
  •  
  • Dussumieria acuta  Whitehead, 1963:312, fig. 5.; Whitehead, 1973b:170, fig. 4; Wongratana, 1980:88, pIs 11, 12 (revision).
    FAO Names
    En - Rainbow sardine, Fr - Sardine arc-en-ciel, Sp - Sardina arco iris.
    3Alpha Code: RAS     Taxonomic Code: 1210502901
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Dussumieria acuta  Valenciennes, 1847, Hist.nat.poiss., 20:467 (Bombay, Coromandel).
    Diagnostic Features
    Closely resembles D. elopsoides, but body deeper (usually 22 to 29% of standard length),  lower gillrakers fewer (19 to 26), branchiostegal rays fewer (12 to 15) and  posterior part of scales marked with numerous tiny radiating striae.  Black irridescent blue with a shiny gold/brass line below (quickly fading after death); hind margin of tail broadly dark. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Warmer waters of Indo-Pacific, from the "Gulf" (perhaps south to Somalia), along coasts of Pakistan, India and Malaysia to Indonesia (Kalimantan) and the Philippines.Earlier records included D. elopsoides.
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine,pelagic, mainly inshore fishes;studies on bionomics, general biology, food, breeding, eggs and larvae, juveniles, temperature tolerance of larvae, the gut and seasonal variations in fat content are listed by Whitehead (1973:171), but may equally have referred to D. elopsoides.
    Size
    To about 20 cm standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Separate statistics only recorded from Hong Kong, Indonesia and the Philippines (the last two most likely with D. elopsoides also included). Good catches are made in Palk Bay and Gulf of Mannar (southern India) (Samuel, 1968). Caught with gillnets (rolavalai of southern India), also seines. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 47 500 t. The countries with the largest catches were Philippines (24 080 t) and Indonesia (23 420 t).
    Local Names
    INDIA : Rainbow sardine .
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Whitehead, (1963 - combined with D. elopsoides, however; 1973b - same)
    Wongratana, (1980 - key, diagnosis)
     
    Powered by FIGIS