FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Clupea micropus  Schlegel, 1846:236 (Japan).
  •  
  • Etrumeus jacksoniensis  Macleay, 1879:36 (Australia).
  •  
  • Etrumeus acuminatus  Gilbert, 1891:56 (eastern Pacific).
  •  
  • Perkinsia othonops  Eigenmann, 1891:153 (eastern Pacific).
  •  
  • Etrumeus sadina  FWNA, 1964:263 (not Clupea sadina Mitchill, 1814, which was probably Sardinella aurita).
  •  
  • Etrumeus teres  Wongratana, 1980:84, pls 7, 8 (revision) SFSA, in press (southern Africa); of authors on southern African specimens, especially on western coasts.
    FAO Names
    En - Red-eye round herring, Fr - Shadine ronde, Sp - Sardineta canalera.
    3Alpha Code: RRH     Taxonomic Code: 1210503101
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Alosa teres  De Kay, 1842, Nat.Hist.New York, pt. 4, Fishes:262 (New York region).
    Diagnostic Features
    Some variation occurs in body depth and certain meristic characters (especially gillrakers), but ranges overlap between populations from widely separated regions (Whitehead, 1963). Distinguished from E. whiteheadi of southern African waters by having fewer lower gillraker (30 to 35) and the pelvic fin base about 1/3 eye diameter behind base of last dorsal finray. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Off southern African coasts Mozambique to Durban, perhaps further south, but probably replaced by E.whiteheadi on western coast western Indian Ocean (off Cape Gardefui, inRed Sea, with immigrants into the eastern Mediterranean), Japan and southern coasts of Australia; in western Atlantic (Bay of Fundy south to Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Venezuela and the Guianas); in eastern Pacific (California, Galapagos Islands, Hawaii, Peru at 6° 30'S). The single eastern Mediterranean specimen reported by Ben-Tuvia (1963 -see also CLOFNAM,1973:110) was probably Spratelloides delicatulus .
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine, pelagic,mainly inshore fishes;general biology in western Atlantic given by Hildebrand (1963:264-7) and in Australia by Blackburn (1941); data from southern Africa included E. whiteheadi also.
    Size
    To 25 cm standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Separate statistics mainly reported from southern Africa and Japan (105 638 t in 1983), but E. whiteheadi included in former. Caught mainly with purse seines. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 36 837 t. The countries with the largest catches were Japan (28 712 t) and Ecuador (3 636 t).
    Local Names
    AUSTRALIA : Maray .
    JAPAN : Iwashi .
    PERU : Sardina redonda .
    SOUTH AFRICA : Rondeharing ,  Rooioog .
    USA : Atlantic round herring (eastern coast),  Makiawa ,  Mikiawa ,  Omaka (Hawaii),  Round herring (AFS list).
    Remarks
    Electrophoretic studies on proteins may well point to differences between the various populations that will justify separation of subspecies or even species. If it is assumed that geographically isolated populations of Sardinops probably represent different species or subspecies, then the same is surely true of Etrumeus.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Hildebrand, (1964 - eastern coast of USA)
    Whitehead, (1963 - revision)
    Wongratana, (1980 Indo-Pacific)
     
    Powered by FIGIS