FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Chatoessus aquosus  Richardson, 1846:307 (Hong Kong or Canton; Reeves specimen).
  •  
  • Nealosa punctata  Herre & Myers, 1931:256 (Hong Kong).
  •  
  • Clupanodon punctatus  Fowler, 1941:559 (Japan, Korea); Chu, Tchang & Chen, 1963:102, fig. 77 (East China Sea, review); Nelson & Rothman, 1973:164, fig. 10c (photo), map 4 (synon., descr., refs).
  •  
  • Konosirus punctatus  Whitehead, 1962:100 (key, diagnostic features); Idem, 1966:33 (type of aquosus); Wongratana, 1980:172, pls 120, 121 (revision); Masudaet al., 1984:19, pl. 22-B (colour photo) (compiled).
    FAO Names
    En - Dotted gizzard shad, Fr - Alose tachetée, Sp - Alosa manchada.
    3Alpha Code: DOD     Taxonomic Code: 1210506001
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Chatoessus punctatus  Temminck & Schlegel, 1846, Fauna Japonica, Poiss., pt 5, inst. 13:240, pl. 109, fig. 1 (Japan, southern coast of Nagasaki).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body moderately slender, its depth 28 to 33% of standard length, moderately compressed, belly with 17 to 21 (usually 19 or 20) + 12 to 16 (usually 14 or 15), total 32 to 37 (usually 34 or 35) scutes; no pre-dorsal scutes. Mouth subterminal, snout projecting slightly;  gillrakers of first arch at least 3/4 length of gill filaments.  Last dorsal finray filamentous; anal finrays 19 to 27. Vertebrae 46 to 51 (usually 49, also 48 or 51).  A dark spot behind gill opening, followed by several lines of dark dots along flank. 
    Can be confused with: Resembles Clupanodon thrissa, which has a deeper body (depth 33 to 37% of standard length), pre-dorsal scutes and fewer ventral scutes 27 to 31); species of Nematalosa have a more inferior mouth and gillrakers not more than half length of gill filaments. Other clupeids lack a dorsal filament.

    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Coasts and rivers of northwestern Pacific (coasts of Japan southward from about 38°N, i.e. not Hokkaido; Sea of Japan north to Vladivostok on mainland; also Yellow Sea, including Gulf of Po-Hai and East China Sea south to Taiwan Island and Hong Kong).
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine,off coasts and in bays.
    Use to migrate into shallower brackishwater for breeding, at least in Ariake Sound (south Kyushu), where the fishes spawn far up the Sound in April and May, individual fishes apparently spawning twice or more in this season (Takita, 1978). 
    Size
    To 25 cm standard length (at 2 years, but 4 year-old fishes occur and must be larger).
    Interest to Fisheries
    Occupies an important position in the fisheries of Ariake Sound (Takita, 1978) and probably elsewhere, but individual catches not recorded by FAO. Caught by trap nets and beach seines in Japan. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 17 770 t. The countries with the largest catches were Japan (17 770 t).
    Local Names
    JAPAN : Konoshiro .
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Nelson & Rothman, (1973 - with 98 references to the species)
    Takita, (1978 - breeding, with refs to papers in Japanese on ecology)
    Uchida et al., (1958 - eggs and larvae, figures; in Japanese)
     
    Powered by FIGIS