FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Clupea bentincki  Norman, 1937:38, fig. 15 (Talcahuano, Chile).
  •  
  • Clupea (Antu) bentincki  De Buen, 1958:89, fig. 1 (subspecies cuga, Valparaiso).
  •  
  • Clupea bentincki  Leible & Alveal, 1982:14, fig. (synopsis).
  •  
  • Clupea (Strangamera) bentincki  Whitehead, 1964:323 (distinction from species of Clupea, key).
    FAO Names
    En - Araucanian herring, Fr - Hareng araucian, Sp - Sardina araucana.
    3Alpha Code: CKI     Taxonomic Code: 1210507801
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Clupea bentincki  Norman, 1936, Ann.Mag.nat.Hist., (10)17:491 (Talcahuano, Chile).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body slender, rather rounded in cross-section, belly not strongly keeled.  Resembles Sardinops sagax, but no series of dark spots along flank and gill cover smooth (cf. bony radiating striae in Sardinops );  also resembles Sprattus fuegensis, but many more and finer lower gillrakers (65 to 95; cf. less than 50). 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern South Pacific (Coquimbo at 29°31'S, Valparaiso and south to Talcahuano, Chile; perhaps reaches further south to Mocha Island, but more southerly records may refer to Sprattus fuegensis).
    Habitat and Biology
    Coastal, pelagic,schooling at or near surface,occurring at 0 to 70 m.Feeds on plankton, especially diatoms (filter-feeding).
    Breeds mainly June-November, from about 10 cm; apparently releases planktonic eggs (cf. the demersal eggs of Northern Hemisphere Clupea).  More data needed.
    Size
    To about 15 cm standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    A significant fishery off Chile between Valparaiso and Talcahuano, mainly at Coquimbo and Talcahuano (35 000 t in 1981 fide Leible & Alveal, 1982). In 1983 a total of 18 557 t was recorded (Chile only). Around 80% of the catch is used for fishmeal. FAO. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 782 142 t. The countries with the largest catches were Chile (782 142 t).
    Local Names
    CHILE : Sardina común ,  Sardina (Talcahuano),  Sardina anchoa (Talcahuano),  Sardina da invierno (Talcahuano).
    Remarks
    De Buen (1958:89) recognized a northern and a southern subspecies: S. bentincki bentincki: lower gillrakers 75 to 95; eye 25 to 28.6% of head length; Talcahuano and southward, S. bentincki cuga: lower gillrakers 65 to 75; eye 21.7 to 26.1% of head length; Valparaiso to Talcahuano. The anatomical differences from the Northern Hemisphere Clupea and the probability that this fish does not lay demersal adhesive eggs seem to show that it is not more closely related to Clupea than to some other clupeid genus; however, its actual relationships have yet to be determined.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Boré & Marlines, (1981 - synopsis)
    Leible & Alveal, (1982 - synopsis)
     
    Powered by FIGIS