FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Clupea affinis  Gray, 1830(15 July):pl. 96, fig. 2 (India, on Hardwicke drawing; dating by Sawyer, 1953).
  •  
  • Ilisha abnormis  Richardson, 1846:306 (Macao or Canton).
  •  
  • Pellona leschenaulti  Valenciennes, 1847:311 (Pondicherry).
  •  
  • Pellona grayana  Valenciennes, 1847:315 (on Clupea affinis Gray).
  •  
  • Pellona vimbella  Valenciennes, 1847:317 (Macao).
  •  
  • Pellona schlegelii  Bleeker, 1854:418 (Nagasaki).
  •  
  • Pristigaster chinensis  Basilewski, 1855:243 (Gulf of Tschiliensi, China).
  •  
  • Pristigaster (Pristigaster) sinensis  Sauvage, 1881:107 (Swatow).
  •  
  • Ilisha elongata  Fowler, 1941:661 (Bombay ?; Jakarta, Hong Kong, Korea, Japan; large synon.); Svetovidov, 1952:321, pl. 26, fig. 2 (Peter the Great Bay, 1914 to 1938); 1963:361, pl. 26, fig. 2 (same); Chu, Tchang & Chen, 1963:10 4, fig. 79 (China).
  •  
  • Ilisha elongata  Whitehead, 1966.32, pl. 3, fig. 2 (Reeves drawing) (type of abnormis); 1967:118, 119, 120, 121 (types of leschenaulti, grayana, vimbella); 1973b:211, fig. 36 key, synon.; Ramaiyan & Whitehead, 1975:195 (key, descr.); Wongratana, 1980:204, pls 165. 166 (revisión); Masuda et al., 1984:20, pl. 22D (colour photo) (southern Japan); Whitehead & Bauchot, in press (types of Valenciennes species).
    FAO Names
    En - Elongate ilisha, Fr - Alose gracile, Sp - Sardineta grácil.
    3Alpha Code: EIL     Taxonomic Code: 1211200103
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Alosa elongata  Bennett, 1830, Mem.Life of Raffles:691 (Sumatra) (exact date not known, presumed before July).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body slender, its depth 27 to 31% of standard length, belly with usually 24 to 25 + 10 to 15 total 34 to 42 scutes. Eye large, lower jaw projecting; lower gillrakers 19 to 25.  Dorsal fin origin at about midpoint of body or a little behind; anal fin with 43 to 53 finrays, its origin a little behind dorsal fin base.  Swimbladder with a single long tube passing back down right side of side of body above anal fin base. Resembles I. megaloptera, I. filigera, I. macrogaster and I. pristigastroides in this swimbladder character, but these are either deeper-bodied (depth 31 to 36%) or have only 28 to 35 scutes (I. megaloptera). Other Ilisha species have either twin tubes from the hind end of the swimbladder (and usually only 25 to 30 scutes) or no posterior tubes (and more or fewer scutes). Pellona species are deeper-bodied and have a distinct toothed hypo-maxilla. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indian Ocean (Pondicherry, based solely on the type of Pellona leschenaulti; no other confirmed Indian records), Java Sea (Singapore), East China Sea (Canton north to the Koreas and southern Japan, as far as Osaka on the Pacific coast and Fukuoka in Sea of Japan, also Peter the Great Bay in Soviet waters).
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine, pelagicand inshore,entering estuaries and presumably able to tolerate lowered salinities. A warm-water species that does not reach the northern part of its range in cool years. 
    Size
    To 40.5 cm standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    The only Indo-Pacific species of Ilisha for which individual statistics are reported. In 1983 the catch was 15 338 t from China and the Koreas. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 110 624 t. The countries with the largest catches were China (110 359 t) and Korea, Republic of (265 t).
    Remarks
    The westward extension of the range of I. elongata to India is based on a single specimen (see above). However, before the differences in swimbladder form were noted and used on a single specimen to separate the species by Ramaian & Whitehead (1975), Indian specimens of Ilisha may have been reported under other names.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    See under synonyms
     
    Powered by FIGIS