FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Pellona hoevenii  Bleeker, 1862:21 (Jakarta); Weber & de Beaufort, 1913:86, fig. 29 (jaws) (Indonesia).
  •  
  • Pellona natalensis  Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908:202 (Natal coast).
  •  
  • Pellona ditchela  Fowler, 1941:648 (South Africa to Indonesia and the Philippines; large synon.); Whitehead et al., 1966:91, pl. 11, fig. 2 (Bleeker's fig.) (types of hoevenii); Losse, 1968:104 (East Africa; synon., descr.).
    FAO Names
    En - Indian pellona, Fr - Alose-écaille indienne, Sp - Sardineta índica.
    3Alpha Code: PEO     Taxonomic Code: 1211200303
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Pellona ditchela  Valenciennes, 1847, Hist.nat.poiss., 20:314 (on Ditchelee of Russell, 1803).
    Diagnostic Features
    Body moderately deep, compressed, belly with usually 18 or 19 + 8 or 9, total 26 to 28 scutes. Eye large, lower jaw projecting; upper jaw with a toothed hypo-maxillary bone between hind tip of pre-maxilla and lower bulge of maxilla blade (easily felt with fingernail);  lower gillrakers 22 to 27.  Dorsal fin origin near midpoint of body; pelvic fins present; anal fin with 34 to 42 finrays.  Scales with upper and lower vertical striae slightly overlapping each other at centre of scales. Closely resembles P. dayi, which has only 20 or 21 lower gillrakers and the vertical scale striae not meeting at centre of scale. Species of Ilisha have no hypo-maxilla. Other pristigasterids are much more slender and lack pelvic fins (Opisthopterus, Raconda). 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indian Ocean (western coasts frorn the Gulf of Oman to Durban, also Madacascar; coasts of India and Andaman Sea, perhaps off eastern Java, and south to western Australia), South China Sea (the Philippines), Indonesia to northern Australia and Papua New Guinea.
    Habitat and Biology
    Marine,coastal,but entering mangrove swamps and penetrating estuaries into freshwater (e.g. in the Pangani River, Tanzania), thus apparently fully euryhaline.
    Size
    To 16 cm standard length.
    Interest to Fisheries
    No specific fishery, but contributes to artisanal catches of clupeoids. Only Malaysian catch reported (2 542 t in 1983). The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 10 014 t. The countries with the largest catches were Malaysia (9 188 t) and Philippines (826 t).
    Local Names
    EAST AFRICA : Chaa (genera),  Simu (Shimoni),  Simu koko (Malindi).
    SOUTH AFRICA : Indiese pellona .
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world. (Suborder CLUPEOIDEI) An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1. Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigasteridae.Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985.  FAO Fish. Synop., (125)Vol.7 Pt. 1:303 p.
    Bibliography
    Losse, (1968 - description, habitat in East Africa)
    Sadasivan, (1965- general biology)
     
    Powered by FIGIS