| ||Osmerus nehereus Hamilton, 1822: 209, 380 (original description).|
|En - Bombay-duck, Fr - Scopelidé, Sp - Bumalo.|
3Alpha Code: BUC Taxonomic Code: 1311600102|
|Body elongate and compressed, eyes small, snout very short. Mouth very wide, armed with slender,
recurved and depressible teeth of unequal size; palatine teeth also large and depressible; lower jaw longuer than upper.
Dorsal fin with 11-12 rays, followed by a conspicuous adipose fin. Anal fin with 14-15 rays. Pectoral fins with 10-12 rays longer than head length. Pelvic fins very long with 9 rays.
Lateral line with 40-44 sclaes, extending onto pointed median lobe of caudal fin.
Colour uniform light grey; semitransparent appearance.
|Known from east coast of Africa, northward from about Zanzibar; also Red Sea, the "Gulf" and Arabian Sea. Elsewhere, eastward to the Western Pacific (East China Sea, widely found in the South and the Indian Ocean).|
|Habitat and Biology|
|Benthopelagic,inhabits deep water offshore for most of the year, but also gathers in large shoals in deltas of riversto feed during monsoons. A aggresive predator. Feeds on small fishes.|
|Maximum over 40 cm; common between 10 and 25 cm.|
|Interest to Fisheries|
|Primarily caught along Maharastra with the bag-net, better known as "dol" net. Operation of this gear is timed to a strong tidal current. The bag with the mouth set against the current strains the fish which is being retained therein by the strength of the current. The net is thus retrieved before the tide turns. Also caught with bottom trawls. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 205 035 t. The countries with the largest catches were India (190 093 t) and Indonesia (14 870 t).|
Marketed fresh; salted, dried or smoked; extensively used as a relish with curry; consumed pan-fried.
Harpodon a bombajka .|
|This species was placed in the family Harpadontidae in Abe & Pathansali (1974), Fischer & Bianchi (1984) and Fujii (1984).|
Fischer, W.; G. Bianchi (eds.). - 1984FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Western Indian Ocean (Fishing Area 51). Prepared and printed with the support of the Danish International Development Agency (DANIDA). Rome, Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations, Vol. I-6: pag. var.
Abe, T. & D. Pathansali. - 1974 Harpadontidae. In: W. Fischer & P.J.P. Whitehead. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Eastern Indian Ocean (fishing area 57) and Western Central Pacific (fishing area 71). Vol. I, Rome FAO, pag var. Catalog On Line.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2003. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org
Fujii, E. - 1984. Synodontidae. In: H. Masuda; K. Amaoka; C. Araga; T. Uyeno; T. Yoshino (eds.). The Fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai. Univ. Press. 62.
Sommer, C., W. Schneider & J.-M. Poutiers. - 1996Fao species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of Somalia. Rome, FAO.: 376 pp.