FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Lota lota:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Enchelyopus lota  Bloch and Schneider, 1801
  •  
  • Gadus lacustris  Walbaum, 1792
  •  
  • Gadus maculosa  Le Sueur, 1817
  •  
  • Gadus compressus  Le Sueur, 1817
  •  
  • Molva maculosa  Le Sueur, 1819
  •  
  • Molva lota  Fleming, 1828
  •  
  • Lota brosmina  Storer, 1839
  •  
  • Lota maculosa  De Kay, 1842
  •  
  • Lota compressa  De Kay, 1842
  •  
  • Lota inornata  De Kay, 1842
  •  
  • Lota vulgaris  Kessler, 1864
  •  
  • Lota linnei  Malm, 1877
  •  
  • Lota vulgaris obensis  Anikin, 1902
  •  
  • Lota lota kamensis  Markun, 1936
  •  
  • Lota lota lota  Hubbs & Schultz, 1941
  •  
  • Lota lota leptura  Hubbs & Schultz, 1941
  •  
  • Lota lota maculosa  Hubbs & Schultz, 1941
    FAO Names
    En - Burbot, Fr - Lotte de rivière, Sp - Lota.
    3Alpha Code: FBU     Taxonomic Code: 1480400301
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Gadus lota  Linnaeus, 1758Syst. Nat. ed.X:255
    Diagnostic Features
    Anterior nostril with a prominent barbel-like flap.  Teeth all small and brush-like.  Dorsal fins two; anal fin one; none connected with caudal fin; first dorsal ray followed by similar rays, 9 to 16 rays in total; pelvic fin with a slightly elongate ray, falling short of end of pectoral fin. Lateral line continuous to about end of dorsal- and anal-fin bases, interrupted to end of body.  Colour:yellow, light tan to brown overlaid by a pattern of darker brown or black. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Circumarctic in freshwater, in some areas as far south as 40º.
    Habitat and Biology
    Found on the bottom of lakes and rivers at depths that vary seasonally from ca. 0.5 to 230 m.

    The burbot spawns from November to May, considering its whole area of distribution, but mainly from January to March in Canada, and in December in the Anadyr River (USSR). Spawning takes place at night, usually under the ice in shallow waters temperatures ranging from 0.6° to - 1.7°C. over sand or gravel. The eggs are semipelagic. Fecundity estimates in Canada range from 45 600 eggs in a 34 cm female to 1 362 077 eggs in a 64 cm female.  Growth in the first 4 years is rapid, but decreases thereafter. The young attain lengths of 7.6 to 21 cm by the end of the first year; in Lake Simcoe, Ontario, burbot at age 5 average about 55 cm total length. The maximum life expectancy is probably 15 years.The burbot is a voracious predator and night feeder. Small burbot feed on insect larvae, crayfish, molluscs and other invertebrates, but relatively few fishes, while individuals over 50 cm total length feed almost exclusively on fishes. It is an important competitor for food of lake trout and white fishes.
    Size
    May reach 120 cm or more in total length; common size to about 40 cm
    Interest to Fisheries
    Fished commercially in Finland, Sweden and the European part of USSR, while it is of minor commercial importance in Alaska and Canada. The catch reported for 1987 in the FAO Yearbook of Fishery Statistics totalled 1 577 metric tons (Finland: 1 540 t; Sweden 37 t). Marketed mainly salted or used as pet food.
    Local Names
    CANADA : American burbot ,  Burbot ,  Eelpout ,  Freshwater eel ,  Lawyer ,  Maria ,  Methy .
    ALASKA : Lush .
    USA : Burbot .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date. Daniel M.Cohen, Tadashi Inada, Tomio Iwamoto & Nadia Scialabba - 1990. FAO Fisheries Synopsis.  No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Scott & Crossman, 1973
    Svetovidov, 1948
     
    Powered by FIGIS