FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Gadus periscopus  Cope, 1873
  •  
  • Pollachius chalcogrammus  Jordan & Gilbert, 1881
  •  
  • Gadus minor  Doderlein, 1887
  •  
  • Pollachius chalcogrammus fucensis  Jordan & Gilbert, 1894
  •  
  • Theragra fucensis  Jordan & Evermann, 1898
  •  
  • Theragra chalcogramma chalcogramma nati  Svetovidov, 1948
    FAO Names
    En - Alaska pollock(=Walleye poll.), Fr - Lieu de l'Alaska, Sp - Colín de Alaska.
    3Alpha Code: ALK     Taxonomic Code: 1480400213
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Gadus chalcogrammus  Pallas, 1811,Zooar..Rosso-Asiat., 3: 198.

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Local Names
    CANADA : Walleye pollock .
    JAPAN : Sukeso-dara .
    USA : Alaska pollock .
    former USSR : Mintai .
     
    Powered by FIGIS