FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Merluccius paradoxus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Merluccius merluccius paradoxus  Franca, 1962
    FAO Names
    En - Deep-water Cape hake, Fr - Merlu du large du Cap, Sp - Merluza de altura del Cabo.
    3Alpha Code: HKO     Taxonomic Code: 1480500410
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Merluccius capensis paradoxus  Franca, 1960, Mem.Junta Inv.Ultram 2(18):4(southwest Africa).
    Diagnostic Features
    Head large, its length 26.0 to 28.6% of standard length. Measurements in relation to head length: upper jaw 46.0 to 51.6%; snout length 30.6 to 35.3%; interorbital width 22.5 to 28.0%  ; gill rakers long, slender, numerous, with pointed tips; total number on first arch 18 to 23.  First dorsal fin with 1 spine and 9 to 11 rays; second dorsal fin with 38 to 42 rays; anal fin with 38 to 41 rays; pectoral fins rather long, and reaching to or beyond origin of anal fin.  Scales small, 121 to 143 along lateral line.  Number of vertebrae 26 to 28 (precaudal) + 28 to 30 (caudal) = 54 to 58 (total).  Colour: dark brownish on back, silvery whitish on belly. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Southern and southwestern Africa, from Cape Frio (18°S) south to the Agulhas Bank, and east to East London; also found on the Madagascar Ridge (33°S 44°E).
    Habitat and Biology
    The deep-water Cape hake lives close to the bottomat continental slope depths from 200 m to at least 850 m, occurring generally deeper in the north (450 m or more) than in the south (300 to 350 m).Females grow faster than males.
    Spawning probably occurs from September to November.  Feeds on fishes, mysids, euphausiids and squids; the young feed mainly on euphausiids, but the diet becomes polyphagous with growth.
    Size
    Estimated maximum length: 82 cm (females), 53 cm (males); commonly 40 to 60 cm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Catch statistics for this hake are not separated from those of the shallow-water Cape hake (M. capensis ) because of the similar appearance of these two species. The species has probably been a significant component in the distant-water catches of fleets since 1962. Most common fishing techniques are "demersal bottom trawling", groundfish longlining" and "Hake trawling".
    Local Names
    ANGOLA : Marmota ,  Pescada .
    PORTUGAL : Marmota ,  Pescada .
    SOUTH AFRICA : Deepwater hake ,  Deepwater stockvis .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue. Vol.10. Gadiform Fishes of the world (Order Gadiformes). An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cods, Hakes, Grenadiers and other Gadiform Fishes Known to Date.Daniel M.Cohen Tadashi Inada Tomio Iwamoto Nadia Scialabba 1990.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis. No. 125, Vol.10. Rome, FAO. 1990. 442p.
    Bibliography
    Botha, (1973)
    Inada, (1981a)
    Quero, (1973)
     
    Powered by FIGIS