FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Dentex dentex:   (click for more)

Dentex dentex:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Dentex vulgaris  Valenciennes, 1830, in Cuv. and Val., Hist. nat. Poiss., 6: 220, pl. 153 (Mediterranean). Two syntypes: MNHN 9121, A 8111.
    FAO Names
    En - Common dentex, Fr - Denté commun, Sp - Dentón.
    3Alpha Code: DEC     Taxonomic Code: 1703906006
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Sparus dentex  Linnaeus, 1758. Syst. Nat. ed X: 281 ('Habitat in Mari infero et supero'). 1758. Probably no type material.
    Diagnostic Features
    Body oval, rather deep and compressed. Head profile smoothly rounded in adults but almost straight in young; a slight frontal hump in very large individuals; eye small, suborbital space wide.  Cheeks scaly; scales also present on preopercle except at its posterior margin.  Mouth low, slightly oblique.
      Several rows of canine-like teeth, outer row by far the strongest with 4 to 6 very well developed anterior teeth in each jaw.
      Gillrakers on first arch 9 or 10 lower and 8 or 9 upper.
      Dorsal fin with 11 spines and 11 or 12 soft rays, the spines increassing in length from the first to the fouth or fifth and subequal thereafter. Anal fin with 3 spines and 7 to 9 soft rays.  Scales along lateral line 62 to 68.
      Colour in the young specimens greyish, spotted with black on back and upper sides, becoming pink with sexual maturity; old individuals are bluish grey and the dark spots become more or less diffuse with age. Some individuals have a yellow tinge behind the mouth and on the gill cover. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Mediterranean, most common south of 40° N (Spain, North Africa); Black Sea (very rare). Atlantic from Bay of Biscay to Cape Blanc and Madeira, exceptionally to British Isles. Elsewhere, southward to Senegal.
    Habitat and Biology
    Benthopelagic (demersal behaviour).Inshore waters on rocky bottoms to 200 m, more common between 15 and 50 m.
    Young gregarious, the oldest solitary.

    Reproduction May (Mediterranean); gonochoric, some specimens hermaphroditic
      Carnivorous, young panktonophagous, adults eating fish, crustaceans and cephalopods.
    Size
    Maximum 100 cm; common to 50 cm
    Interest to Fisheries
    Caught with bottom trawls, lines, traps (young) and sometimes trammel nets.
    Flesh highly esteemed. Marketed fesh or frozen; also used for fishmeal and oil.
    Local Names
    ALBANIA : Dentali .
    FRANCE : Denté commun .
    GERMANY : Zahnbrasse .
    GREECE : Synagrida .
    ITALY : Dentice .
    LEBANON : Samaket Rayyis .
    POLAND : Kielec wlasciwy .
    ROMANIA : Dintos .
    SPAIN : Déntol ,  Dentón ,  Dentón común .
    TURKey : Sinarit .
    UNITED KINGDOM : Common dentex ,  Dentex .
    UNITED STATES : Dentex .
    Remarks
    Dentex Cuvier, 1814 (subgenus) apud A.D. (= A. G. Desmarest). Bull. Soc. philomat. Paris: 92 (type: Sparus dentex L., 1758, by absolute tautonomy).
    Bibliography
    Bauchot, M.-L., J.-C. Hureau & J.C. Miquel - 1981. Sparidae In: W. Fischer, G. Bianchi and W.Scott (eds). FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Eastern Central Atlantic; fishing areas 34, 47 (in part). Canada Funds-in-Trust. Ottawa, Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, by arrangement with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, vol. IV : pag. Var.
    Bauchot, M.-L. & J.-C. Hureau - 1986. Sparidae. In: P.J.P. Whitehead, M.-L. Bauchot, J.-C. Hureau, J. Nielsen and E. Tortonese (eds). Fishes of the North-eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean (FNAM). Unesco, Paris. Vol. II: 883-907.
    Bauchot, M.-L. & J.-C. Hureau - 1990. Sparidae In: J.C. Quero, J.C. Hureau, C. Karrer, A. Post and L. Saldanha. Check-list of the fishes of the eastern tropical Atlantic (CLOFETA). JNICT-Portugal, SEI-France, Unesco. Vol. II: 790-812.
    Linnaeus, C. - 1758. Systema Naturae, Ed. X. (Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Tomus I. Editio decima, reformata.) Holmiae. v. 1: i-ii + 1-824. [Nantes and Pisces in Tom. 1, pp. 230-338.
    Tortonese, E. - 1973. Sparidae. In: J.-C. Hureau and Th. Monod (eds). Check-list of the fishes of the north-eastern Atlantic and of the Mediterranean (CLOFNAM). Unesco, Paris, vol. I: 405-415.
    Valenciennes, A. - 1830. Historie naturelle des poissons. In: G. Cuvier and A. Valenciennes. Historie naturelle des poissons. Tome Sixième. Livre sixième. Partie I. Des Sparoïdes: 1-425. in Strasbourg ed.
     
    Powered by FIGIS