FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Scomber colias  Gmelin, 1789
  •  
  • Scomber pneumatophorus  Delaroche, 1809
  •  
  • Scomber grex  Mitchill, 1815
  •  
  • Scomber capensis  Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1831
  •  
  • Scomber maculates  Couch, 1832
  •  
  • Scomber undulatus  Swainson, 1839
  •  
  • Scomber saba  Bleeker, 1854
  •  
  • Scomber dekayi  Storer, 1855
  •  
  • Scomber diego  Ayres, 1857
  •  
  • Pneumatophorus japonicus  Starks, 1922
  •  
  • Pneumatophorus grex  Jordan & Hubbs, 1925
  •  
  • Scomber gigas  Fowler, 1935
  •  
  • Pneumatophorus japonicus marplatensis  López, 1955
  •  
  • Scomber japonicus colias  Padoa, 1956
  •  
  • Scomber peruanus  Fitch & Craig, 1964
    FAO Names
    En - Pacific chub mackerel, Fr - Maquereau espagnol Pacifique, Sp - Estornino del Pacífico.
    3Alpha Code: MAS     Taxonomic Code: 1750100201
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Scomber japonicus  Houttuyn, 1782, Verh.Holl.Maatsch.Wet.Haarlem, 20(2):331 (Japan).

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Local Names
    ARGENTINA : Caballa .
    AUSTRALIA : Common mackerel .
    BRAZIL : Cavalinha .
    CHILE : Caballa .
    COLOMBIA : Caballeta ,  Salmonete .
    CUBA : Caballa .
    ECUADOR : Caballa ,  Macarela .
    EGYPT : Scomber .
    FRANCE : Maquereau espagnol .
    GERMANY : Japanische Makrele .
    GREECE : Koliós .
    GUATEMALA : Caballa .
    ISRAEL : Kolias .
    ITALY : Lanzardo ,  Scombro macchiato ,  Sgombro cavallo .
    JAPAN : Hirasaba ,  Masaba .
    MALTA : Kavall .
    MEXICO : Cachorreta ,  Macarela del Pacifico .
    MONACO : Cuguu .
    MOROCCO : Kabaila .
    PERU : Caballa ,  Verle .
    PHILIPPINES : Alumahan ,  Lumahan (Tagalog),  Japan mackerel .
    POLAND : Makrela kolias .
    PORTUGAL : Cavalinha .
    ROMANIA : Colios .
    SOUTH AFRICA : Mackerel ,  Makriel .
    SPAIN : Estornino .
    SWEDEN : Spank makrill .
    TUNISIA : Sqoumri .
    TURKEY : Kolyoz .
    UK : Chub mackerel .
    URUGUAY : Caballa .
    USA : Chub mackerel ,  Pacific mackerel California:,  Opelu palahu Hawaii:,  Saba .
    former USSR : Afrikanskaya skumbriya ,  Atlanticheskaya skumbriya ,  Kalifornijskaya skumbriya ,  Vostochnaya skumbriya ,  Yuzhnaya skumbriya .
    VENEZUELA : Cachorreta ,  Macarela .
    VIET NAM : Ca thu Nhat-ban .
    YUGOSLAVIA : Bilica ,  Juja ,  Lancarda ,  Plavica .
     
    Powered by FIGIS