FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Scomber gladius  Bloch, 1793
  •  
  • Istiophorus gladife  Lacepède, 1801
  •  
  • Xiphia velifer  Schneider, in Bloch & Schneider, 1801
  •  
  • Histiophorus indicus  Cuvier, in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1832
  •  
  • Histiophorus immaculatus  Ruppel, 1835
  •  
  • Histiophorus orientalis  Schlegel in Ternminck & Schlegel, 1842-50.
  •  
  • Histiophorus gladius  Günther, 1860
  •  
  • Istiophorus dubius  Bleeker, 1873
  •  
  • Istiophorus triactis  Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
  •  
  • Istiophorus japonicus  Jordan & Thompson, 1914
  •  
  • Istiophorus gladius  McCulloch, 1921
  •  
  • Istlophorus orientalis  Jordan & Snyder, 1901
  •  
  • Istiophorus eriguius  Jordan & Ball in Jordan & Evermann, 1926
  •  
  • Istiophorus greyi  Jordan & Evermann, 1926
  •  
  • Istiophoru greyi  Jordan, Evermann & Elark, 1930
  •  
  • Istiophorus brookei  Fowler, 1933
  •  
  • Istiophorus ludibundus  Whitley, 1933
  •  
  • Istiophorus immaculatus  La Monte & Marcy, 1941
  •  
  • Istiophorus amarui  Curtis, 1944
  •  
  • Istiophorus gladius greyi  Nichols & Murphy, 1944
  •  
  • Istiophoru greyii  de Buen, 1958
  •  
  • Istiophorus platypterus  Whitehead, 1964
    FAO Names
    En - Indo-Pacific sailfish, Fr - Voilier indo-pacifique, Sp - Pez vela del Indo-Pacífico.
    3Alpha Code: SFA     Taxonomic Code: 1750300402
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Xiphias platypterus  Shaw & Nodder, 1792, Nat.Misc., (28):no pagination, pl. 88 (Indian Ocean).

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Local Names
    AUSTRALIA : Bayonet fish ,  Pacific sailfish ,  Sailfish .
    CHINA : Ho-soan-ki-hi ,  Tong-fangchiyii ,  Yu-san-chi-yu ,  Yu-san-yu .
    COMOROS : Mbassi kouri .
    INDIA : Fung-hibaru ,  Mylmeen ,  Ola-meen ,  Peacock fish ,  Sailfish ,  Tadmasa ,  Yemungolah .
    INDONESIA : Djangilus ,  Geulang pajang ,  Hohoo malays ,  Ikan jegan ,  Ikan laya ,  Ikan layar ,  Lijarang ,  Landjareng ,  Lkajar plajaren ,  Panombuk ,  Stuji stuji .
    JAPAN : Akitaroo ,  Atsutaro ,  Banba ,  Baren ,  Barin ,  Bashoo ,  Bashookajiki ,  Byoobu ,  Byoobusashi ,  Haio ,  Haioshibi ,  Haou ,  Hauo ,  Kanga ,  Kannushi ,  Koomori ,  Minokajiki ,  Nourage ,  Oba ,  Suginairage ,  Suginairagi ,  Sugiyama ,  Tobihira .
    KENYA : Mbassi ,  Nsulinsuli .
    MADAGASCAR : Ndwaro .
    MALAYSIA : Mersuji ,  Layeran .
    MEXICO : Pez vela ,  Volador .
    NEW CALEDONIA : Empéreur éventail ,  Voilier .
    PHILIPPINES : Dogso ,  Dugso ,  Dumosok ,  Kandelan ,  Kandayan ,  Liplipan ,  Malasugi ,  Sailfin ,  Sailfish .
    REPUBLIC OF KOREA : Dot-sae-chi .
    SRI LANKA : MyImeen ,  Thalapatha .
    TAHITI : Haurepe .
    VIET NAM : Cá co .
    TANZANIA : Mbassi ,  Nsuli nsuli .
    USA : Pacific sailfish ,  Sailfish .
    former USSR : Parusnik ,  Parusnik-ryba .
     
    Powered by FIGIS