FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus (Melicertus) aztecus aztecus  Perez-Farfante, 1969. Before 1939 this species was not distinguished from the other East American species of the subgenus Farfantepenaeus, all of which were then indicated as Penaeus brasiliensis. In 1967 two subspecies of P. aztecus were recognized, which at present are considered good species: P. aztecus and P. subtilis.
    FAO Names
    En - Northern brown shrimp, Fr - Crevette royale grise, Sp - Camarón café norteño.
    3Alpha Code: ABS     Taxonomic Code: 2280100101
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus brasiliensis aztecus  Ives, 1891, Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Phila., 43:190, 191, 199.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic: Atlantic coast of U.S.A. from Massachusetts to Texas; east coast of Mexico from Tamaulipas to Campeche.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 4 to 160 m, highest densities between 27 and 54 m.Bottom mud or peat, often with sand, clay or broken shells.Salinity: the adults are marine, the juveniles estuarine and marine. 
    Size
    Maximum total length 195 mm (male), 236 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    Off North Carolina this is the most important Penaeus species. Also along the north and east coast of the Gulf of Mexico it is of great commercial value, although sometimes surpassed by P. setiferus ; the grounds off Texas are by far the most important. In 1976, 61 873 t of the species were landed in the U.S.A. Aquaculture experiments with P. aztecus have been undertaken in the U.S.A. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 61 206 t. The countries with the largest catches were USA (61 206 t).
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : Brown shrimp ,  Brownie ,  Green lake shrimp ,  Red shrimp ,  Redtail shrimp ,  Golden shrimp ,  Native shrimp .
    Mexico : Camarón café ,  Camarón moreno ,  Camarón pardo .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Cook & Lindner, 1970
    Pérez-Farfante, 1969
     
    Powered by FIGIS