FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus (Melicertus) duorarum  Perez-Farfante, 1969Until 1939 this species was not distinguished from Penaeus brasiliensis and the latter name was then used to indicate all Western Atlantic species of the subgenus Farfantepenaeus. In 1967 Pérez-Farfante recognized two subspecies of Penaeus duorarum: P. d. duorarum and P. d. notialis. The latter is now treated as a distinct species.
    FAO Names
    En - Northern pink shrimp, Fr - Crevette rose du Nord, Sp - Camarón rosado norteño.
    3Alpha Code: APS     Taxonomic Code: 2280100105
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus duorarum  Burkenroad, 1939, Bull.Bingham Oceanogr.Collect., Yale Univ., 6(6):31.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic:Bermuda; Atlantic coast of the U.S.A. from Maryland to Texas; east coast of Mexico from Tamaulipas to Quintana Roo.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 2 to 70 m, rarely to 230 m, most abundant between 11 and 36 m.Bottom firm mud and silt with sand and shells. Juveniles can and do live in water with low salinities, adults are marine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 269 mm (male), 280 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    Of great commercial value in the Gulf of Mexico; most intensively fished in the Tortugas area and in the Gulf of Campeche, but also off N. W. Florida and W. Texas. In 1976, 11 291 t were landed in U.S.A. Used for consumption and bait. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 8 868 t. The countries with the largest catches were USA (5 925 t) and Cuba (2 943 t).
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : Pink shrimp ,  Spotted shrimp ,  Pink-spotted shrimp ,  Brown-spotted shrimp ,  Grooved shrimp ,  Green shrimp ,  Pink night shrimp ,  Red shrimp ,  Hopper ,  Skipper ,  Pushed shrimp ,  Bait shrimp .
    Mexico : Camarón rosado .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Costello & Allen, 1970
    Pérez-Farfante, 1969
     
    Powered by FIGIS