FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus carinatus  Dana, 1852
  •  
  • Penaeus tahitensis  Heller, 1862
  •  
  • Penaeus semisulcatus exsutcatus  Hilgendorf, 1879
  •  
  • Penaeus coeruleus  Stebbing, 1905
  •  
  • Penaeus bubulus  Kubo, 1949
  •  
  • Penaeus monodon monodon  Burkenroad, 1959. In older literature often confused with P. semisulcatus.
    FAO Names
    En - Giant tiger prawn, Fr - Crevette géante tigrée, Sp - Langostino jumbo.
    3Alpha Code: GIT     Taxonomic Code: 2280100112
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus monodon  Fabricius, 1798, Suppl.Ent.Syst., 408.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific: E. and S.E. Africa and Pakistan to Japan, the Malay Archipelago and northern Australia.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 0 to 110 m.Bottom mud, sand. Estuarine (juveniles) and marine (adults).
    Size
    Maximum total length 336 mm. Weight 60 to 130 g.
    Interest to Fisheries
    In S.E. and E. Africa (Natal to Somalia, including Madagascar) the species is of minor or moderate commercial importance, it is used for bait and food.In Pakistan it is likewise of minor importance. Jones (1967:1333) indicated that it is more common in prawn catches on the east coast of India than on the west coast. According to Chopra (1939:222) "This is the commonest large sized penaeid of Calcutta, and is sold in our markets in enormous quantities". Kurian & Sebastian (1976:100) cited it as an important commercial species in India, especially on the east coast (Bengal and Orissa); juveniles being caught in estuaries. Also in Bangladesh it is of considerable commercial importance. In Malaya and Thailand Penaeus monodon is fished in offshore waters. It is obtained both by pond fishing and inshore fishing in Malaya, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines and Taiwan; because of its large size the species is quite important economically. Domantay (1956:363) indicated that "among the commercially important prawns in the Philippines, Penaeus monodon Fabricius stands foremost". In Japan and Korea it seems to be of minor importance; Yoshida (1941) remarked that it was sold on the Fusan market in Korea. Also in Australia the species is of commercial interest: Harrison, Kesteven & Setter (1965:8) listed it among the commercial species of the Gulf of Carpentaria, while Racek (1957:12) mentioned it as the last of the six most important species of New South Wales, and as the fourth in importance of the species taken in offshore waters of Queensland. Rapson & McIntosh (1971:17) reported it as constituting about 7% of the commercial catches in New Guinea (mainly in the Gulf of Papua). The total catch reported for FAO The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 144 042 t. The countries with the largest catches were India (93 830t) and Indonesia (31 510 t). One of the most used fishing technique for this species is the "Shrimp outrigger trawling".
    Local Names
    S. and E. Africa : Tiger prawn (English).
    Kenya : Kamba (for the larger, Swahili language, these names used for all commercial penaeids),  Kamba ndogo (swahili, for the smaller specimens).
    Pakistan : Kalri (used also for other species of about the same size.).
    India : Jinga ,  Kara chemmeen (Kerala),  Yera ,  Bagda chingri (Calcutta).
    Japan : Ushi-ebi .
    Taiwan : Grass shrimp .
    Hong Kong : Ghost prawn .
    Philippines : Sugpo ,  Jumbo tiger shrimp .
    Indonesia : Udang windu ,  Udang pantjet .
    Australia : Jumbo tiger prawn ,  Giant tiger prawn ,  Black tiger prawn ,  Blue tiger prawn ,  Leader prawn ,  Panda prawn .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Mohamed, 1970
     
    Powered by FIGIS