Accueil FAO>Pêches et aquaculture
Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculturepour un monde libéré de la faim
EnglishEspañolРусский
See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus carinatus  Dana, 1852
  •  
  • Penaeus tahitensis  Heller, 1862
  •  
  • Penaeus semisulcatus exsutcatus  Hilgendorf, 1879
  •  
  • Penaeus coeruleus  Stebbing, 1905
  •  
  • Penaeus bubulus  Kubo, 1949
  •  
  • Penaeus monodon monodon  Burkenroad, 1959. In older literature often confused with P. semisulcatus.
    FAO Names
    En - Giant tiger prawn, Fr - Crevette géante tigrée, Sp - Langostino jumbo.
    3Alpha Code: GIT     Taxonomic Code: 2280100112
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus monodon  Fabricius, 1798, Suppl.Ent.Syst., 408.

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Local Names
    S. and E. Africa : Tiger prawn (English).
    Kenya : Kamba (for the larger, Swahili language, these names used for all commercial penaeids),  Kamba ndogo (swahili, for the smaller specimens).
    Pakistan : Kalri (used also for other species of about the same size.).
    India : Jinga ,  Kara chemmeen (Kerala),  Yera ,  Bagda chingri (Calcutta).
    Japan : Ushi-ebi .
    Taiwan : Grass shrimp .
    Hong Kong : Ghost prawn .
    Philippines : Sugpo ,  Jumbo tiger shrimp .
    Indonesia : Udang windu ,  Udang pantjet .
    Australia : Jumbo tiger prawn ,  Giant tiger prawn ,  Black tiger prawn ,  Blue tiger prawn ,  Leader prawn ,  Panda prawn .
     
    Powered by FIGIS