FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Penaeus brasiliensis:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus (Melicertus) brasiliensis  Perez-Farfante, 1969
    FAO Names
    En - Redspotted shrimp, Fr - Crevette royale rose, Sp - Camarón rosado con manchas.
    3Alpha Code: PNB     Taxonomic Code: 2280100119
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus (Farfantepenaeus) brasiliensis  Latreille, 1817. Nouv.Dict.Hist.Nat. 25:156.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic: Atlantic coast of America from North Carolina (U.S.A) to Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil); Bermuda; West Indies.
    Habitat and Biology
    Bottom mud and sand. Juveniles are estuarine, adults marine.
    Bathymetry: from 3 to 365 m, most abundant at 45 to 65 m.
    Size
    Maximum total length 191 mm (female) 150 mm (male).
    Interest to Fisheries
    In the northern part of its range (West Indies, coast of U.S.A.) it usually forms a small percentage of the total shrimp catch. It is quite important in some localities on the Caribbean coast of Central and South America (Quintana Roo (Mexico), Nicaragua, E. Venezuela), and is especially important off the Atlantic coast of South America from Guyana to northern Brazil (Baia de Marajó), where it produces "gigantic catches" (Perez-Farfante, 1969:576). In northeastern Brazil the commercial value of the species is limited, but more to the south, in Rio de Janeiro state it is quite important again.
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : Pink spotted shrimp ,  Spotted pink shrimp ,  Caribbean brown shrimp .
    Venezuela : Camarón rosado con manchas ,  Langostino rosado con manchas .
    Brazil : Camarao rosa ,  Camarao lixo .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Pèrez-Farfante, 1969
     
    Powered by FIGIS