FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Penaeus semisulcatus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus ashiaka  Kishinouye, 1900
  •  
  • Penaeus semisulcatus paucidentatus  Parisi, 1919
  •  
  • Penaeus monodon manillensis  Villaluz & Arriola, 1938The name semisulcatus has been used incorrectly by some older authors forPenaeus monodon, which has caused considerable confusion.
    FAO Names
    En - Green tiger prawn, Fr - Crevette tigrée verte, Sp - Langostino tigre verde.
    3Alpha Code: TIP     Taxonomic Code: 2280100120
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus semisulcatus  De Haan,, , in Von Siebold, Fauna Japonica, Crustacea (6/7): Pl. 46, Fig.1.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea, E. and S.E. Africa to Japan, Korea, the Malay Archipelago and northern Australia. Eastern Atlantic: The species has reached the eastern Mediterranean through the Suez Canal; it is now found all along the coasts of Egypt, Israel, Lebanon, Syria and southern Turkey.
    Habitat and Biology
    Bottom mud, sand.Depth 2 to 130 m. Marine (adults) and estuarine (juveniles).
    Size
    Maximum total length 180 mm (Male), 228 mm (Female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species is of minor to moderate importance in Madagascar, S.E. and E. Africa (Mozambique to Somalia) and the Red Sea. In the Gulf of Aden, the Persian Gulf and in Pakistan it is of major importance in the offshore fishery. In India it is more common on the east than on the west coast, but it is not as important commercially as P. monodon is there (Jones, 1967:1333; Kurian & Sebastian, 1976:100) . It plays a role in the ricefield shrimp farming in the Ganges delta. According to Longhurst (1970:282,283) the species is likely to be of economic importance in Sri Lanka, Singapore and the Philippines. Lai-shing (1972:287) mentioned that it is caught by trawlers in the Hong Kong area. In the Inland Sea of Japan it is also commercially important (Yasuda, 1956; in table VI Yasuda evidently indicated the species by mistake with the nameP. monodon) . Yoshida (1941:10) listed the species among the shrimps of economic importance in Korea. In the eastern Mediterranean Penaeus semisulcatus is caught by Turkish, Israeli and Egyptian trawlers. Aquaculture experiments with this species are carried out in Taiwan and Thailand.

    In Pakistan it is exported frozen or canned, and also used for shrimp meal and paste (Tirmizi, in Litt.).
    Local Names
    South Africa : Green prawn .
    Arabian : Rebian .
    Japan : Kuma-ebi .
    Hong Kong : Fa ha ,  Flower prawn ,  Bamboo node prawn .
    Thailand : Kung kula lai .
    Australia : Grooved tiger prawn ,  Northern tiger prawn ,  Green tiger prawn .
    Israel : Kastanie .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
     
    Powered by FIGIS