FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Cancer (Gamarellus) setiferus  Herbst, 1793
  •  
  • Astacus setiferus  Olivier, 1791
  •  
  • Palaemon setiferus  Olivier, 1811
  •  
  • Penaeus orbignyanus  Latreille, 1817
  •  
  • Penaeus fluviatilis  Say, 1818
  •  
  • Penaeus setifer  Agassiz, 1849
  •  
  • Penaeus gracilirostris  Thallwitz, 1892
  •  
  • Penaeus setifera  Cowles, 1930Before 1936 this species and P. schmitti were not distinguished as separate species; therefore several older records of P. setiferus, viz. those of specimens outside the area of the present species, pertain to P. schmitti.
  •  
  • Penaeus setiferus  , A recent dispute about whether the name P. setiferus or P. fluviatilis is the correct name for the present species, has been settled by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature in favour of the former of these two names.
    FAO Names
    En - Northern white shrimp, Fr - Crevette ligubam du Nord, Sp - Camarón blanco norteño.
    3Alpha Code: PST     Taxonomic Code: 2280100122
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Cancer setiferus  Linnaeus, 1767, Syst.Nat., (ed. 12)1:1054, 1055.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic: East coast of U.S.A. from New Jersey to Texas; east coast of Mexico from Tamaulipas to Campeche; especially abundant in the Gulf of Mexico.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 2 to 90 m.Bottom mud or peat, sometimes with sand or clay. Marine (adults), and estuarine (juveniles).
    Size
    Maximum total length 17,5 min (male), 200 mm (female); maximum carapace length 41 mm (male), 60 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species is fished along the Atlantic coast of U.S.A. from North Carolina to Florida and in the Gulf of Mexico. It is of great economic importance in the United States and Mexico. In 1975 almost 27 000 t were landed in the U.S.A. alone. In Mexico the most important fishery is in the Gulf of Campeche.
    The species is mostly frozen and canned and exported all over the world.Culture experiments with this species seem to meet with some success (Bardach et al., 1972:613). The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 44 633 t. The countries with the largest catches were USA (44 663 t).
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : White shrimp ,  Grey shrimp ,  Lake shrimp ,  Green shrimp ,  Green-tailed shrimp ,  Bluetailed shrimp ,  Rainbow shrimp ,  Daytona shrimp ,  Southern shrimp .
    Mexico : Camarón blanco .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Lindner & Cook, 1970
    Pérez-Farfante, 1969
     
    Powered by FIGIS