FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Penaeus occidentalis:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
FAO Names
En - Western white shrimp, Fr - Crevette royale blanche, Sp - Camarón blanco del Pacífico.
3Alpha Code: WWP     Taxonomic Code: 2280100129
Scientific Name with Original Description
Penaeus occidentalis  Streets, 1871Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Phila. 1871:243.
Geographical Distribution

Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

Eastern Pacific: Off Chiapas. (Mexico) to Peru.
Habitat and Biology
Bottom soft mud. Estuarine (juveniles) and marine (adults).Bathymetry: depth 2 to 20 m.
Size
Maximum total length 215 mm.
Interest to Fisheries
The species is of commercial importance almost throughout its range. It is taken by trawlers in El Salvador where it is the third in importance after Penaeus vannamei and Penaeus stylirostris. In Honduras there is an inland fishery for the juveniles (Lindner, 1957:69). In Panama, Colombia and Ecuador the fishery for this species is of major importance, it is the dominant species there.
Local Names
Source of Information
FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
 
Powered by FIGIS