FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus duorarum var. cameronensis  Rossignol & Repelin, 1962(unavailable name).
  •  
  • Penaeus (Melicertus) duorarum notialis  Perez-Farfante, 1969Until 1967 this species was not distinguished from P. duorarum ; in 1967 it was first considered a subspecies of Penaeus duorarum , later the two were found to be distinct species.
    FAO Names
    En - Southern pink shrimp, Fr - Crevette rose du Sud, Sp - Camarón rosado sureño.
    3Alpha Code: SOP     Taxonomic Code: 2280100131
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus duorarum notialis  Pérez-Farfante, 1967, Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash., 80:94.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: West African coast from Mauritania to Angola. Western Atlantic: Greater Antilles from Cuba to the Virgin Islands; Atlantic coast of Middle and South America from S. Mexico (Quintana Roo) to Brazil (S. to Rio de Janeiro).
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 3 to 100 m, rarely as deep as 700 m, usually between 3 and 50 m.Bottom mud or sandy mud, and sandy patches among rocks. Marine; juveniles estuarine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 175 mm (male), 192 mm (female); maximum carapace length 41 mm (male), 48 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    With Penaeus (Litopenaeus) schmitti the most important commercial shrimp of the Greater Antilles and the Atlantic coast of Central America, Venezuela and various areas of Brazil, both on a local and commercial scale. The species is also the subject of important fisheries in West Africa, both locally and by foreign trawlers. Aquaculture experiments with this species have been undertaken in Cuba. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 34 900 t. The countries with the largest catches were Nigeria (27 341 t) and Senegal (4 887 t).
    Local Names
    U.S.A. : Candied shrimp .
    Cuba : Camarón acaramelado ,  Camarón cocinero ,  Camarón carbonero .
    Belize : Pink shrimp .
    Nicaragua : Camarón rojo .
    Venezuela : Langostino amarillo ,  Langostino rosado ,  Camarón rosado sin mancha .
    Brazil : Camarão rosa .
    Senegal : Crevette grosse ,  Crevette blanche .
    Ivory Coast : Bangbo .
    Benin : Degon .
    Cameroon : Mudionga .
    former U.S.S.R. : Rozovoi krevetki .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
     
    Powered by FIGIS