FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Penaeus longipes  Paulson, 1875
  •  
  • Parapenaeus curvirostris  M.J. Rathbun, 1902
  •  
  • Trachypeneus asper  Alcock, 1905
  •  
  • Metapenaeus curvirostris  Nobili, 1906
  •  
  • Metapenaeus palaestinensis  Steinitz, 1932
  •  
  • Trachypenaeus curvirostris malaiana  Balss, 1933
  •  
  • Trachypeneus (Trachysalambria) curvirostris  Burkenroad, 1934
  •  
  • Trachypeneus (Trachysalambria) curvirostris malaiana  Burkenroad, 1959
  •  
  • Trachypeneus (Trachysalambria) curvirostris palaestinensis  Burkenroad, 1950
    FAO Names
    En - Southern rough shrimp, Fr - Crevette-archer, Sp - Camarón fijador arquero.
    3Alpha Code: TRV     Taxonomic Code: 2280104302
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Penaeus curvirostris  Stimpson, 1860, Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Phila., 1860:44.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea, East Africa and Madagascar to China, Japan and Australia. Eastern Atlantic: the species entered the eastern Mediterranean through the Suez Canal and has been reported from Egypt, Israel and Turkey.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 13 to 150 m.Marine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 81 mm (male), 98 mm (female); maximum carapace length 22 mm (male), 30 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    Because of the small size of the animals, the commercial importance of this species is usually minor. Longhurst (1970:280) reported a fishery for this and other species in the Red Sea, the Gulf of Aden and the Arabian Sea. In Madagascar it is caught in small quantities. Kurian & Sebastian (1976:101), although listing the species among the Indian prawns of commercial importance, remarked that in India it is "not found in large numbers to contribute to a fishery". Liu (1955:14) listed it among the economic shrimps of N. China. In Japan the species is offered at the fish markets (Balss, 1914:11; Kubo, 1949:394). Yasuda (1949:180) cited it as "an important, commercial as well as bait shrimp" in the Ise and Mikawa Bay areas of Japan. In Australia the species, although abundant in New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia, is rendered commercially unimportant by its small size (Racek, 1957:12). The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 403 027 t. The countries with the largest catches were China (400 786 t) and Taiwan Province of (2 241 t).
    Local Names
    Japan : Saru ebi .
    Hong Kong : Sui lim har ebi (also used for other species of the genus).
    Australia : Hardback prawn ,  Southern rough prawn .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Dall, 1957:203
    Burkenroad, 1959:90, Fig. 17
    Hall, 1961: 98
    Kubo, 1949:393, Figures
    Racek & Dall, 1965:89
     
    Powered by FIGIS