FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Sycionia duvernoii  Risso, 1844(nomen nudum)
    FAO Names
    En - Blue and red shrimp, Fr - Crevette rouge, Sp - Gamba rosada.
    3Alpha Code: ARA     Taxonomic Code: 2280203101
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Peneus antennatus  Risso, 1816. Hist.Nat.Crust. Nice, 3:96.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to the Cape Verde Islands; entire Mediterranean.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 200 to 1440 m. Bottom soft mud. Marine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 220 mm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species is highly esteemed as food. It is fished by deep-sea trawlers off N.W. Africa and along the Mediterranean coasts of Spain, France, Italy and Malta. It is also taken by Israel trawlers, but less commonly so than Aristaeomorpha foliacea, while in the Western Mediterranean the opposite is true.
    The species is sold fresh.The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 2 629 t. The countries with the largest catches were Tunisia (1 335 t) and Algeria (880 t).
    Local Names
    France : Crevette rouge .
    Monaco : Gambaru de fundu .
    Italy : Gambero rosso chiaro ,  Gámbao rossu-ciâeo (Genova),  Ammiru cani (Sicily).
    Malta : Gambli rossi .
    Greece : Garída .
    Israel : Aristit .
    Spain : Gamba rosada (official Spanish name),  Chorizo blanco ,  Gamba alistada ,  Carabinero .
    Source of Information
    FAO Species Catalogue Vol.1 - SHRIMPS AND PRAWNS OF THE WORLD An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
     
    Powered by FIGIS