FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Dymas typus  Krøyer, 1861
  •  
  • Pandalus borealis typica  Retovsky, 1946
    FAO Names
    En - Northern prawn, Fr - Crevette nordique, Sp - Camarón norteño.
    3Alpha Code: PRA     Taxonomic Code: 2280400203
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Pandalus borealis  Kroyer, 1838, Naturhist.Tidsskr., 2:254.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    North Atlantic: Spitsbergen and Greenland south to the North Sea and to Massachusetts (U.S.A.). North Pacific: Bering Sea to S.E. Siberia, Japan and Oregon (U.S.A.).The taxonomic status of the North Pacific form, usually considered a subspecies Pandalus borealis eous Makarov, 1935, is not fully clear yet.
    Habitat and Biology
    Depth 20 to 1 330 m.Bottom clay and mud. Marine.
    Size
    Maximum total length 120 mm (male), 165 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    Commercially this is one of the most important carideans of the North Atlantic; only Crangon crangon may be more important. Longhurst (1970:258) called it the principal product of the prawn fisheries of the northwestern Atlantic, being concentrated off Greenland, while in more recent years also more to the south fisheries for the species have started, e.g., in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, the Bay of Fundy and the Gulf of Maine (as far south as Gloucester, Mass.). There is an intensive fishery around Iceland and a most important one off the Norwegian coast. In the Kattegat and Skagerak it is fished for by Danish trawlers. In the northern and central North Sea Danish, Norwegian, British, German and Dutch trawlers fish for the species. Experiments for the aquaculture of this species have been undertaken in England. In the Northern Pacific Pandalus borealis eous also is of economic importance. Longhurst (1970:270-272) mentioned that the species is important on the west coast of Kamchatka, while in the Bering Sea and Gulf of Alaska it forms 80 to 90% of the shrimp catch. Yoshida (1941:23) listed the species among the commercial shrimps of Korea. Off the west coast of Canada and Washington (U.S.A.) the species is trawled commercially and with P. jordani forms the most important species in the fishery. According to U.S. Bureau of Commercial Fisheries (1958:12) this shrimp is landed in Washington, Oregon and California, U.S.A. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 338 969 t. The countries with the largest catches were Canada (85 331 t) and Greenland (79 178 t).
    Local Names
    Norway : Dybvannsreke .
    Denmark : Dybhavsreje ,  Store røde Dybhavsreje ,  Drammensreje ,  Norsk reje ,  Svelviksreje .
    Sweden : Nordhavsräka .
    Finland : Pohjanmeren katkarapu .
    Netherlands : Noorse garnaal .
    Great Britain : Pink shrimp ,  Deepwater prawn .
    Canada : Pink shrimp ,  Deepwater prawn ,  Deep-sea prawn ,  Great northern prawn ,  Crevette nordique .
    U.S.A. : Pink shrimp ,  Deepwater prawn ,  Northern shrimp .
    Iceland : Kampalampi .
    Greenland : Kingugssvaq ,  Râfa kingugpak .
    Japan : Hokkoku aka ebi ,  Hokkai ebi .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Hjort & Ruud, 1938:1-144, Figs. 1-21
    Sars, 1900:31, Pls. 9,10
     
    Powered by FIGIS