FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Acetes japonicus:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Acetes cochinensis  Rao, 1968
  •  
  • Acetes cochinensis  Rao, 1968
    FAO Names
    En - Akiami paste shrimp, Fr - Chevrette akiami, Sp - Camaroncillo akiami.
    3Alpha Code: AKS     Taxonomic Code: 2280700903
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Acetes japonicus japonicus  Kishinouye, 1905:167 Annot. Zool. Jap.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Indo-West Pacific west coast of India to Korea, Japan, China and Indonesia.
    Habitat and Biology
    Shallow watersover a muddy bottom. Marine.
    Size
    Total length 11 to 24 mm (male), 15 to 30 mm (female).
    Interest to Fisheries
    Liu (1955:22) ranged the species among the economically important shrimps of North China and Yoshida (1941:18) included it among those of Korea. Kemp (1918:296), Kishinouye (1928:125) and Harada (1968:82) stated that the species is caught commercially in Japan. Omori (1975:71-78) reported that it is fished for along the Yellow Sea coasts of Korea and China, and in Viet Nam, Thailand and Malaysia; he gave extensive details of its fishery in Japan. Also Longhurst (1970:285) reported it from commercial catches made in Malaya. According to Nataraj (1949:139) this species together with other species of the genus is "of considerable commercial importance" in Travancore, S.W. India. Kurian & Sebastian (1976:102, under A. cochinensis and A. japonicus) stated that the species usually occurs in small numbers in Indian waters, but that off Trivandrum it is taken in great quantities in July. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 598 602 t. The countries with the largest catches were Korea, Republic of (19 389 t). Several Fishing Techniques are used such as "Shrimp push net fishing" and "Shrimp stow net fishing".
    Local Names
    Malaysia : Udang gragok Aki .
    Japan : Aki ami ,  Hon ami .
    Korea : Baek ha Aki .
    Viet Nam : Con ruóc Aki .
    Thailand : Kwei kung Aki .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries. L.B. Holthuis. 1980. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1. 
    Bibliography
    Omori, 1975 :43, Figs. 12,18.
     
    Powered by FIGIS