FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Astacus crangon  Müller, 1776
  •  
  • Crangon vulgaris  Fabricius, 1798
  •  
  • Crago vulgaris  Lamarck, 1801
  •  
  • Crangon rubropunctatus  Risso, 1816
  •  
  • Crangon maculosa  Rathke, 1837
  •  
  • Crangon maculatus  Marcusen, 1867
  •  
  • Crangon maculosa typica  Czerniavsky, 1884
  •  
  • Steiracrangon orientalis  Czerniavsky, 1884(with var. longicauda forma intermedia and var. brevicauda)
  •  
  • Crangon crangon typicus  Doflein, 1900
  •  
  • Crangon crangon mediterranea  Brashnikov, 1907
    FAO Names
    En - Common shrimp, Fr - Crevette grise, Sp - Quisquilla.
    3Alpha Code: CSH     Taxonomic Code: 2282300303
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Cancer crangon  Linnaeus, 1758, Syst.Nat., (ed. 10) 1:632.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Eastern Atlantic: Baltic, Atlantic coast of Europe from the White Sea to Portugal; Mediterranean; Black Sea; Atlantic coast of Morocco.
    Habitat and Biology
    Shallow coastal waters (0 to 20 m) although there are records of up to 130 m depth.Bottom sand or muddy sand. Marine or slightly brackish.
    Size
    Maximum total length 89 mm.
    Interest to Fisheries
    This species has been mainly exploited by nets or trawls fishery in the Atlantic Northeast Ocean and the Mediterranean. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 37 223 t. The countries with the largest catches were Germany (17 457 t) and Netherlands (13 772 t).
    Local Names
    Norway : Sandreke ,  Hestereke .
    Denmark : Hestereje ,  Sandhest .
    Sweden : Räkhäst ,  Sandräka .
    Finland : Hieta katkarapu .
    Germany : Nordseegarnele ,  Nordseekrabbe ,  Krabbe ,  Granat ,  Kraut ,  Porre ,  Sanduhl .
    Netherlands : Garnaal ,  Noordzeegarnaal ,  Garnaat ,  Garn .
    Belgium : Garnaal ,  Noordzeegarnaal ,  Garnaat ,  Garn ,  Crevette grise .
    Great Britain : Shrimp ,  Common shrimp ,  Brown shrimp .
    France : Crevette grise ,  Sauticot (Normandy),  Bouc (Brittany),  Gambaro gris (Provence).
    Portugal : Cabra ,  Camarão mouro ,  Camarão branco .
    Spain : Quisquilla (official name).
    Italy :  (Palombi & Santarelli, 1961:368, indicate many local Italian names for the species).
    Yugoslavia : Pieskorovna kozica .
    Turkey : Cali karidesi .
    Romania : Creveta de nisip ,  Garida de nisip .
    Israel : Garída .
    Tunisia : Bargouth bharr .
    Source of Information
    FAO CATALOGUE Vol.1 - Shrimps and Prawns of the World. An Annotated Catalogue of Species of Interest to Fisheries.L.B. Holthuis 1980.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No.125, Volume 1.
    Bibliography
    Tiews, 1970:1 167-1 224.
     
    Powered by FIGIS