FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsfor a world without hunger
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Astacus marinus  Fabricius, 1775
  •  
  • Astacus americanus  Stebbing, 1893
  •  
  • Homarus mainensis  Berrill, 1956
    FAO Names
    En - American lobster, Fr - Homard américain, Sp - Bogavante americano.
    3Alpha Code: LBA     Taxonomic Code: 2294200701
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Homarus americanus  H. Milne Edwards, 1837, Histoire naturelle des Crustacés, 2:334.
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Western Atlantic: Atlantic coast of North America between Newfoundland (Canada) and North Carolina (USA).
    Habitat and Biology
    Sublitoral to 480 m depth, most common between 4 and 50 m.Hard bottom (hard mud, rocks).
    As the females carry their eggs for 10 to 11 months, ovigerous females are found throughout the year.  Migration does not occur, or only on a limited scale.
    Size
    Maximum total body length 64 cm, usually around 25 cm or less. This probably is, with Jasus verreauxi, the largest known Decapod species as far as body length is concerned.
    Interest to Fisheries
    The species is the subject of one of the most important Crustacea fisheries in the northwest Atlantic. According to FAO statistics, the catches in 1987 and 1988 amounted to 60 096 t and 62 457 t, respectively. The animals are mostly caught with traps, but in recent years trawling proved to be commercially feasible, especially in the southern part of the range of the species.
    These lobsters are sold fresh or frozen. The meat is also canned.The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 82 764 t. The countries with the largest catches were Canada (43 087 t) and USA (39 676 t).
    Local Names
    Canada : Lobster ,  Homard .
    USA : American lobster ,  Maine lobster ,  Northern lobster .
    Source of Information
    FAO species catalogue Vol. 13. Marine lobsters of the world An annotated and illustrated catalogue of species of interest to fisheries known to dateL. B. Holthuis 1991.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 13
    Bibliography
    Fischer (ed.), 1978: vol. 6
    Herrick, 1895
    Herrick, 1911
    Squires, 1990:326, figs 172-174
    Williams, 1984: 168, fig. 119
     
    Powered by FIGIS