FAO Home>Fisheries & Aquaculture
FAO of the UN
EspañolFrançaisРусский
Black and white drawing:   (click for more)

See tree map  display tree map
Synonyms
  •  
  • Notodarus sloani sloani  Gray, 1849
  •  
  • Ommastrephes sloani  Gray, 1849
  •  
  • Nototodarus insignis  Pfeffer, 1912
    FAO Names
    En - Wellington flying squid, Fr - Encornet minami, Sp - Pota neozelandesa.
    3Alpha Code: TSQ     Taxonomic Code: 3210505901
    Scientific Name with Original Description
    Ommatrephes sloani  Gray, 1849, Cat.Moll.Brit.Mus., 61.
    Diagnostic Features
    Mantle muscular tapers to pointed tail.  Fins broad, sagittate length 42 to 48% of mantle length; single fin angle 44° (40 to 500).  Funnel groove with foveola and 10 to 13 longitudinal ridges. Tentacular club occupies much of tentacle length; protective membranes very low, weak;  largest sucker rings with 11 to 13 conical teeth all around interspersed with low truncated platelets; distal central tooth not enlarged. Arm sucker rings smooth proximally, grading to truncate teeth laterally and about 11 to 15, short, triangular teeth distally, the central one enlarged;  both arms IV in males hectocotylized basally with modification of protective membranes and trabeculae into large, ridged, saw-tooth processes; suckers absent; stalks remnants only; right arm IV distally with sucker stalks enlarged, comb-like, conical; suckers and trabeculae lost. 
    Geographical Distribution

    Launch the Aquatic Species Distribution map viewer

    Limited to New Zealand waters.
    Habitat and Biology
    A neritic and oceanic speciesoccurring from the surface to about 500 m depth, occasionally forming large aggregations down to 300 m.It occurs over a broad range of temperatures but seems to be either more abundant or more vulnerable in colder waters.  Two groups, possibly species, are distinguished by morphometric features, one north of the subtropical convergence zone and one within or south of the convergence. Within the northern group clearly identified as N. sloani, the western population occurs in an upwelling area and grows to larger sizes than the eastern population. The group south of the convergence has a growth pattern similar to that of the northwestern population. Growth rates vary inversely with size and directly with temperature (Roberts, 1983). The lifespan of this species exceeds one year.
    Each of the two northern populations has 2 peak spawning season: autumn (March and April and spring (September to November) for the northwestern population, and July and December for the northeastern population. 
    Size
    Maximum mantle length about 42 cm, maximum weight 1.8 kg in western New Zealand, but 32 cm and 0.6 kg in the warmer waters of northeastern New Zealand.
    Interest to Fisheries
    Apart from the exceptionally good landings in 1980 (63 000 t reported from Japan (more than 90% of the total catch) and the Republic of Korea), annual catches of this species averaged about 29 000 t in recent years (FAO, 1983). Japanese and South Korean jigger vessels, operating under joint-venture schemes with New Zealand, take about half the catches, but they land only a fraction in this country. This squid is also taken in trawling operations of foreign licensed vessels from former USSR, Japan and the Republic of Korea. The fishery is regulated through a quota system. The quotas for the 1981/1982 trawling season for all fishing grounds were allocated as follows: Republic of Korea: 1 600 t, Japan: 9 900 t, former USSR: 11 500 t, and joint venture operations 27 000 t (Mattlin, 1982). So far, only the western and southern groups of N. sloani are being exploited. The vessels usually operate during a 90 to 120 day fishing season extending from December to April. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 31 358 t. The countries with the largest catches were New Zealand (27 282 t) and Japan (1 853 t).
    Frozen and processed squids are exported to various countries. Domestically caught squid are marketed fresh or processed.
    Local Names
    JAPAN : Minamisurumeika ,  Nyujirando - minamisurumeika ,  Nyujirandosururmeika .
    NEW ZEALAND : New Zealand arrow squid .
    Remarks
    Two species of Nototodarus are now believed to exist in New Zealand, a southern form and a western and northeastern form, but their nomenclature has not been clarified or published.
    Source of Information
    FAO Species catalogue VOL. 3. Cephalopods of the world An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Species of Interest to FisheriesClyde F.E. Roper Michael J. Sweeney Cornelia E. Nauen 1984.  FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Volume 3
    Bibliography
    Kawakami & Okutani, (1981, identity)
    Mattlin, (1982, fishery)
    Roberts, (1978, New Zealand squid resources; 1983, biology and fishery)
     
    Powered by FIGIS