List of Participants

Ioan Abrudan
Faculty of Silviculture and Forest Engineering
Sirul Beethoven 1
Brasov-2200
Romania
Tel.: 40 723 533512
Fax: 40 268 475705

Antonio Carlos do Prado
Director of Forests
IBAMA-Brazil
SAIN, Av. L4 Norte, Bloco B
Sala 15 - CEP 70 800 200
Brasilia-DF
Tel.: 55 61 316 1476
Fax: 55 61 223 6410

Robert Flies
EC
DG Agricultura
Rue de la Loi 130
B-1040 Brussels
Tel: 32 2 2957979
Fax: 32 2 2966255

Angelo Humberto
SQN 206
Bloco A - Apto 301
70844-010 Brasilia DF
Brazil
Tel: (61) 349 7161

William Hyde
1930 S. Broadway
Grand Junction
Co 81503 USA
Tel: 970-245-5901

Gaoussou Konaté
Direction Nationalede la Conservation de la Nature
BP 275 Bamako
Mali
Tel: (home) 223 2777512
Tel.: 223 223 3695/97
Fax: 223 223 3696

Glenn Marie Lange
New York University
269 Mercer St., Room 835
New York, 10003
United States
Tel.:212 998 7486
Fax: 212 995 4186

Catherine Moreddu
OECD
2 rue André Pascal
75775 Cedex 16
France
Tel.: 33 1 4524 9557
Fax: 33 1 4524 1890

Davide Pettenella
DITESAF
Università di Padova
Via Romea
35020 Legnaro PD
Italy
Tel.: 39 049 8713754
Fax: 39 049 8272741

Simon Rietbergen
IUCN - The World Conservation Union
28 rue Mauverney
CH-1196 Gland
Switzerland
Tel: 41 22 9990258
Fax: 41 22 9990025

Thomas Jefferson Rutherford
Social Research Institute
Chiang Mai University
Chiang Mai
Thailand 50200
Tel: 6653 277 468/01 287 7551
Fax: 6653 892 649

Franz Schmithüsen
Vogtsrain 43
Zurich, 8049
Switzerland
Tel/Fax: 41 1 3414292

Laura Secco
DITESAF
Università di Padova
Via Romea
35020 Legnaro PD
Italy
Tel.: 39 049 8713754
Fax: 39 049 8272741

Margaret Shannon
State University of New York
University of Buffalo
School of Law
425 O'Brian Hall
Buffalo, New York
United States
Tel: 716 645 5992
Fax: 716 645 2064

Victor Sosa Cedillo
Nicolas San Juan, 968-501
Col. Del Valle - CP 03100
Mexico, DF
Tel.: 525 557 58877
Fax: 525 557 51763

Jintao Xu
Center for Chinese Agricultural Policy
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Building 917, Datun Road
Beijing 100101
P.R. China
Tel: 86 10 64856836
Fax: 86 10 64856533

FAO Participants

Jean-Louis Blanchez
Forestry Officer (FONS)

Jean Bonnal
Rural Development Officer (SDAR)

Jim Carle
Senior Forestry Officer (FORM)

Mafa Chipeta
TCAR

Frédéric Devé
Consultant (ESAC)

Yves C. Dubé
Forestry Officer (FONP)

Luca Fé d'Ostiani
Project Coordinator (ESAF)

Emma Foti
Clerk (FONP)

Lidija Knuth
(CONSLEG)

Mirjan Kuzee
Associate Professional Officer (FONP)

Lennart Ljungman
Director, Forestry Policy and Planning Division (FON)

Mette LoycheWilkie
Forestry Officer (FORM)

Ali Mekouar
Senior Legal Officer (LEGN)

Manuel Paveri
Chief, Forestry Policy and Institutions Branch (FONP)

Dominique Reeb
Forestry Officer (Community Forestry) (FONP)

El Hadji Sène
Director, Forest Resources Division (FORD)

last updated:  Thursday, September 26, 2002