Tuesday 28 October

Concurrent Session 1-A: Poplars in economic and social development (Meeting Room 5)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

08:30

163

Mertens

Patrick G.

Needs and Opportunities for Vertical Organisation of the European Poplar Production and Transformation Chain

 

08:45

18

Bangarwa

Kulvir Singh

Production Potential, Market Fluctuations and Present Status of Exotic Poplar in India

 

09:00

210

Hua

Yukun

Development of Fast-Growing Poplar Industry: Plantation, Application and Replantation

 

09:15

212

Castro

Gaetano

Poplar Cultivation in Italy: History, State-of-the-Art, Perspectives

 

09:30

15

Toplu

Ferit

Poplar Development in Turkey

 

09:45

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 1-B: Genome analysis and gene function (Meeting Room 6)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

08:30

158

Du

Juan

Role of ARBORKNOX2 in Regulating Secondary Growth in Populus

 

08:45

250

Lu

Meng-Zhu

Profiling of Genes Involved in the Regeneration of the Secondary Vascular System in Poplar

 

09:00

36

Zhang

Hechen

Ca+/Calcineurin B-Like Signal Pathways in Populus

 

09:15

166

Chen

Jinhua

Genome-Wide Search and Expression Analysis of Poplar DREB2 Transcription Factor Genes

 

09:30

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 1-C: Genetic diversity understanding and conservation (Meeting Room 8)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

08:30

23

 Vanden Broeck

An

Interspecific Crossability Studies Provide Insight into the Risk of Genetic Extinction of European Black Poplar (Populus nigra L.)

 

08:45

107

Vietto

Lorenzo

Rehabilitation of the European Black Poplar (Populus nigra  L.): Case Studies from Italy, Belgium and Germany

 

09:00

82

Tullus

Hardi

Hybrid Aspen (Populus tremula  L. × P. tremuloides Michx.)  Complex Study Programme in Hemiboreal Estonia

 

09:15

56

Fussi

Barbara

Tandem Repeats in a Group II Intron Provide Resolution in Phylogenetic and Phylogeographic Studies of the Genus Populus

 

09:30

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 2-A: Poplars in economic and social development (Meeting Room 5)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

10:30

27

Dhiman

Ramesh Chand

Evolution of Poplar-Based Agroforestry in India

 

10:45

16

Sharma

S.K.

Backyard Planting  - A Vital Production System of Social Forestry in North-East India

 

11:00

74

Zhao

Yandong

A Precision Water-Saving Automatic Irrigation System Controlled by the Needs of Poplars

 

11:30

126

Kuzovkina

Julia

Salix Production for the Floral Industry in North America

 

11:45

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 2-B: Genome analysis and gene function (Meeting Room 6)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

10:45

193

Zheng

Huiquan

Isolation of a TIR-NBS-Like Gene Promoter from Triploid White Poplar and its Characterization in Transgenic Tobacco Plants

 

11:00

204

Yang

Xiaohan

Genome-Wide Identification of Lineage Specific Genes in Arabidopsis, Oryza and Populus

 

11:30

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 2-C: Breeding and selection (Meeting Room 8)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

10:30

202

Sabatti

Maurizio

Adaptive Traits And Productivity of European Poplar Species

 

10:45

84

Zhang

Qiwen

Selection and Extension of New Poplar Varieties for Industrial Wood Plantation in China

 

11:15

3

Tsarev

Anatoli P.

Long-Term Testing of Poplars in Russia

 

11:30

118

Kumar

Dinesh

Genetic Improvement of Exotic and Indigenous Poplars in India

 

12:00

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 3-A: Short rotation forestry and biomass production (Meeting Room 5)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

13:30

22

Dimitriou

Ioannis

Reducing Environmental Impacts of Short Rotation Coppice through Evidence-Based Integrated Decision Support Tools

 

13:45

81

Verani

Stefano

Traditional and Advanced Mechanization in Poplar Plantations: Analysis of Nine Logging Systems

 

14:00

79

McIvor

Ian

Energy Farming for Lake Taupo District, New Zealand: A New Mitigation Land Use?

 

14:15

113

Weger

Jan

Research on Native Species of Fast-Growing Trees (Poplar and Willows) for Short Rotation Coppice

 

14:30

167

Verwijst

Theo

The Effects of Pre-Emergence Variation in Willow Cuttings on the Development of Size and Weight Hierarchies in Willow Short Rotation Coppice

 

14:45

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 3-B: Genome analysis and gene function (Meeting Room 6)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

13:30

141

Wang

Yuanxiu

Comparative Genome Mapping of Populus adenopoda × P. alba, P. deltoides × P. euramericana and P. trichocarpa

 

13:45

69

Yan

Dong-hui

In silico Identification of Nuclear Factor Y Subunit B Genes with Potential Drought Tolerance in the Poplar Genome

 

14:00

64

Cheng

Zong-Ming (Max)

Concurrent Divergence in Coding and Promoter Regions of the Poplar Gene Family Encoding Xyloglucan Endotransglucosylase/Hydrolases

 

14:15

189

Li

Bo

Constructing a Transcriptome Map of Populus tomentosa Carr. with a Backcross Using CDNA-AFLP

 

14:30

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 3-C: Breeding and selection tools (Meeting Room 8)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

13:30

181

De Boever

Lieven

Procedures for Evaluating Occurrence of Tension Wood in Relation to the Industrial Processing of Poplar and Willow Wood

 

13:45

183

De Boever

Lieven

Potential of Wood Colour Measurements as a Tool for Early Selection of Genetically-Related Willow Clones

 

14:00

25

Mertens

Patrick G.

Possibilities for Identifying Veneer Peeling Quality in Still-Standing Trees 

 

14:30

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 4-A: Short rotation forestry and biomass production (Meeting Room 5)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

15:30

247

Paris

Pierluigi

Comparing Populus Clones for Short Rotation Forestry in Italy After Two Two-year Rotations: Survival, Growth and Yield

 

15:45

95

Werner

Astrid

The Use of Fast-Growing Woody Energy Crops for Bioremediation of Sewage Effluent

 

16:00

85

Facciotto

Gianni

Studies of Poplar and Willow Short Rotation Coppice Establishment

 

16:15

86

Eaton

James A. "Jake"

Renewable Energy from Sustainable Poplar Tree Farms

 

16:30

92

Heinze

Berthold

Selection of P. deltoides Clones for Biomass Production in Eastern Austria

 

16:45

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 4-B: Genetic transformation (Meeting Room 6)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

15:45

170

Fladung

Matthias

Activation Tagging in Aspen Using an Inducible Two Component Ac/DS-Enhancer Element System

 

16:00

172

Fladung

Matthias

Faster Evaluation of Induced Floral Sterility in Transgenic Early Flowering Poplar

 

16:30

12

Carlson

John

P.×euramericana cv. 'Neva ' Transformation with a Tyrosine-Rich HRGP Gene

 

16:45

Discussion

 

Concurrent Session 4-C: Plant protection (Meeting Room 8)

Time

ID

1st Author

 

Title

Link

15:30

132

Giorcelli

Achille

Emerging Pests and Diseases in Poplar Cultivation in Italy

 

15:45

206

Ramstedt

Mauritz

Importance of Resistance Screening in Willow and Poplar Biomass Plantations

 

16:00

42

Anselmi

Naldo

Pathogenic Endophytic Fungi in Poplar Nursery Plants

 

16:15

59

Lucero

Gabriela Susana

Susceptibility of Leaves of Different Populus Clones to Septoria musiva in Mendoza, Argentina

 

16:30

24

Mertens

Patrick G.

Impact of Poplar Water Status on Leaf-Beetle (Chrysomela populi) Survival and Feeding

 

16:45

Discussion

 

last updated:  Tuesday, February 12, 2013