Participants' Presentations

IPROMO

Bioeconomy in mountain areas - an opportunity for local development 

Participants list and personal presentations

 

Alexandra Andrade - Crescente Fertil

Brazil

 

Kyial Arabaeva - UN World Food Programme in the Kyrgyz Republic

Kyrgyzstan

 

Marat Asanaliev - German Federal Enterprise for International Cooperation (GIZ). Regional Programme for Sustainable and Climate Sensitive Land-Use for Economic Development in Central Asia

Kyrgyzstan

 

Deepa Basnet - International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)

Nepal

 

Nancy Pierina Benites Alfaro - Agriculture Economist

Peru

 

Dilli Ram Bhattarai - Nepal Environmental Research Initiative

Nepal

 

David Cañas - Personal Presentation

Ecuador

 

Shankar Datt - Personal Presentation

India

 

Guillermina Elias - Argentine Institute for Nivology, Glaciology and Environmental Sciences (IANIGLA) - National Scientific and Technical Research Council, Argentina (CONICET)

Argentina

 

Paola Espinosa - Personal Presentation

Ecuador

 

Solmaz Etemad Zadeh

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

 

Malipholo Eleanor Hae - Ministry of Forestry, Range and Soil Conservation Department of Range Resources Management

Lesotho

 

Petrit Imeraj - Personal Presentation

Albania

 

Aydin Inchiyev - GIZ, Programme “ Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus”

Azerbaijan

 

Albora Kacani - National Federation of Communal Forests and Patures of Albania

Albania

 

Nancy Veronica Loyaza de la Torre - Ministery of Agriculture an Livestock

Ecuador

 

Hugo Mantilla Meluk - Centro de Estudios de Alta Montaña (CEAM)

Colombia

 

Mir Wali Khan Nawroz Khan - Ministry of Agriculture Irrigation & Livestock 

Afghanistan

 

Barsha Parajuli - Association of  Family Forest Owners Nepal (AFFON)

Nepal

 

Clara Pissolito - Universidad Nacional de Río Negro-CONICET

Argentina

 

Moselantja Rahlao - Ministry of Forestry, Range and Soil Conservation Department of Range Resources Management

Lesotho

 

Alisa Rai - The Mountain Institute

Nepal

 

Rolando Ramirez - University for International Cooperation

Costa Rica

 

Jean Thierry Randriarilala - FAO Madagascar

Madagascar

 

Lira Sagynbekova - University of Central Asia 

Kyrgyzstan

 

Eduardo José Sanchéz Sierra - Ministry of Mines and Energy

Colombia

 

Jaymee Silva - The Mountain Institute

Peru

 

Jerome Smith - Forestry Department Jamaica

Jamaica

 

Pratisha Thapa - Young Women for Change

Nepal

 

Yi Yang - Journal of Mountain Science

China

 

Murat Zhumashev - CAMP Alatoo PF

Kyrgyzstan

 

Group presentations

 

Group 1 - Wool and Mohair Promotion Project

 

Group 2 - Sustainable Use of Local Plants and Traditional Knowledge to Improve Local Development

 

Group 3 - IPROMO. Bio-economy in mountain areas: an opportunity for local developmeny

 

Group 4 - The Bioeconomy Approach: Tara Production in Utcubamba Valley - Peru

 

 

 

Home > mountain-partnership > Our work > Capacity Development > International Programme on Research and Training on Sustainable Management of Mountain Areas (IPROMO) > Course 2018 > Participants' presentations