Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of sessions of the Committee on Commodity Problems

Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons

Drafting Committees

 

Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons of the Committee on Commodity Problems

Session

Africa

Asia

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Near East

North America

Southwest Pacific

71st
2016

Gabon

Malaysia

Estonia

Ms M.L. da Rocha
Brazil

Jordan

United States of America

Australia

70th
2014

Ms M.S. Mubi
Zimbabwe

Mr L. Lazaro jr.
Philippines

M. L.H. Pessoa de Amorim Durão
Portugal

Ms A. Guerra
Chile

Mr S.A. Taghavi Motlagh
Islamic Republic of Iran

Mr E. Robinson
Canada

Mr M. Worrell
Australia

69th
2012

 

Ms G. Indikadahena
Sri Lanka

Mr E. Guía López
Spain

Mr Gustavo Infante
Argentina

 

 

 

68th
2010

 

Mr N. de Luna
Philippines

Mr F. Düsünceli
Turkey

 

 

 

Mr N. Fraser
New Zealand

67th
2009

 

Mr N. de Luna
Philippines

Mr F. Düsünceli
Turkey

 

 

 

Mr N. Fraser
New Zealand

66th
2007

Mr J. Mburu
Kenya

Mr N. de Luna
Philippines

Mr J. Ollila
Finland

 

 

 

 

65th
2005

Mr A. Paraina
Madagascar

 

Mr H. Thofern
Germany

 

Mr N. Rimouche
Algeria

 

 

64th
2003

 

 

Mr A. Frijlink
Netherlands

Mr C. Pozzo
Venezuela (Bolivarian Rep. of)

Mr E.M. Abdel El Menam
Egypt

 

 

63rd
2001

Mr M. Bocar Ly
Senegal

 

Mr K. Kostov
Bulgaria

 

Mr B.J. Allawi
Iraq

 

 

62nd
1999

 

Ms N. Gangadharan
India

Ms H. Wögerbauer
Austria

Mr J.R. Alegrett
Venezuela (Bolivarian Rep. of)

 

 

 

61st
1997

 

 

Mr H.R. Streichert
Germany

Mr F.J. Marroni de Abreu
Brazil

 

Mr B. Huff
Canada

 

60th
1995

Mr H. Comberbach
Zimbabwe

Mr A. Szabó
Czech Republic

 

Mr S. Hamdi
Tunisia

 

 

59th
1993

 

 

Mr F. Walter
France

Mr R. Velásquez Huerta
Mexico

Mr A. Boudjelti
Algeria

 

 

58th
1991

Mr S. Aidara
Senegal

 

Mr S. Streichert
Germany

 

Mr W. A. Elkhereiji
Saudi Arabia

 

 

57th
1989

Mr D.J. Bisika
Malawi

Mr H. Carandang
Philippines

Mr P. Baron
Germany

 

 

 

 

56th
1987

 

Mr M. Bin Jusoh
Malaysia

 

Mr H. Carrión
Nicaragua

 

Mr A.D. Weygandt
United States of America

 

55th
1985

Mr P. Khojane
Lesotho

Mr J. Musharraf
Pakistan

 

 

 

Mr B.E. Samuel
United States of America

 

54th
1983

 

Mr H. Carandang
Philippines

Ms M.C. Wenner
United Kingdom

 

Mr M. Hamdoon
Iraq

 

 

53rd
1981

 

Mr H. Carandang
Philippines

 

Mr A.F.M. de Freitas
Brazil

 

Mr W.F. Doering
United States of America

 

52nd
1979

Mr M. Nga-Ma
Democratic Republic of the Congo

 

Mr D. Mork Ulnes
Norway

Mr A.F.M. de Freitas
Brazil

 

 

 

51st
1977

Mr G. Magobe
United Republic of Tanzania

Mr S.S. Mahdi
India

Mr A. Régnier
Belgium

 

 

 

 

50th
1975

Mr D. Diallo
Senegal

Mr S. Ahmed
Bangladesh

Mr G.H. Janton
France

 

 

 

 

49th
1974

Mr D. Diallo
Senegal

Mr S. Ahmed
Bangladesh

Mr G.H. Janton
France

 

 

 

 

48th
1973

 

Mr Phang Bin Suang
Malaysia

Mr A.V. Vickery
United Kingdom

Mr J.C. Vignaud
Argentina

 

 

 

47th
1972

 

Mr Phang Bin Suang
Malaysia

Mr A.V. Vickery
United Kingdom

Mr J.C. Vignaud
Argentina

 

 

 

46th
1971

Mr J. Eweka
Nigeria

Mr S. Amat
Indonesia

Mr G.H. Janton
France

 

 

 

 

45th
1970

Mr J. Eweka
Nigeria

Mr S. Amat
Indonesia

Mr G.H. Janton
France

 

 

 

 

44th
1969

 

Mr A. Fatah bin Zakaria
Malaysia

Mr G.U. Papi
Italy

 

 

 

Mr M.W. Oakley
Australia

43rd
1968

 

Mr A. Fatah bin Zakaria
Malaysia

Mr G.U. Papi
Italy

 

 

 

Mr M.W. Oakley
Australia

42nd
1967

 

Mr Ram Saran
India

Ms I. Haas (acting)
Germany

 

 

 

 

41st
1967

 

Mr Y. Duraiswamy
Sri Lanka

Ms I. Haas
Germany

Mr L.A.P. Souto Maior
Brazil

 

 

 

40th
1966

 

Mr Y. Duraiswamy
Sri Lanka

Ms I. Haas
Germany

Mr L.A.P. Souto Maior
Brazil

 

 

 

39th
1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

38th
1965

 

Mr M.L. Rahman
Pakistan

 

Mr G. Bula Hoyos
Colombia

 

 

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

37th
1964

 

Mr M.L. Rahman
Pakistan

 

Mr G. Bula Hoyos
Colombia

 

 

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

36th
1963

 

Mr P.K. Mukherjee
India

Mr H.J. Kristensen Denmark

 

 

 

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

35th
1962

Mr C. Anet Bilé
Côte d'Ivoire

 

Mr V. Anderson
Denmark

Mr O.A. Dias Carneiro
Brazil

 

 

 

34th
1961

 

Mr L. Sriprija
Thailand

Mr V. Anderson
Denmark

Mr C.M. Correja Avila
Argentina

 

 

 

33rd
1960

 

Mr L. Sriprija
Thailand

Mr V. Anderson
Denmark

Mr C.M. Correja Avila
Argentina

 

 

 

32nd
1959

 

 

Mr J. Rohrbach
Germany

Mr A. de Viana
Brazil

 

Mr C.F. Wilson
Canada

 

31st
1959

 

 

Mr J. Rohrbach
Germany

Mr A. de Viana
Brazil

 

Mr C.F. Wilson
Canada

 

30th
1958

 

 

Mr J. Rohrbach Germany

Mr A. de Viana
Brazil

 

Mr C.F. Wilson
Canada

 

29th
1957

 

 

 

Mr J.F. Yriart
Uruguay

 

 

 

28th
1957

 

Mr U Thet Su
Myanmar

 

Mr J.F. Yriart
Uruguay

 

 

 

27th
1956

 

Mr S.R. Sen
India

Mr V. Andersen
Denmark

 

 

 

 

26th and 25th
1955

 

 

Mr J. Alba
Spain

 

 

 

Mr A.L.Senger
Australia

24th and 23rd
1954

 

 

 

Mr C.J. Morales
Argentina

Mr A. Niazi
Egypt

 

 

22nd and 21st
1953

 

 

Mr G.H. Janton
France

 

 

Mr S.C. Hudson
Canada

 

20th and 19th
1952

 

Mr S. Krasovec (acting)
Yugoslavia

 

 

 

 

 

18th
1952

 

Mr S. Krasovec
Yugoslavia

Mr J. Wall
United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

17th
1951

 

 

Mr U. Papi
Italy

 

 

 

 

16th
1951

 

 

 

Mr H. Broadley (acting)
DDG

 

 

 

15th
1951

 

 

Mr P.N. Rogers
Italy

Mr J.F. Yriart
Uruguay

 

 

 

14th, 13th  and 12th
1950

 

 

Mr E. Demont
France

 

 

Mr G.S. Barton
Canada

 

11th
1950

 

 

 

 

 

Mr G.S. Barton (acting)
Canada

 

10th, 9th  and 8th
1950

 

 

Mr E. Demont
France

 

 

Mr G.S. Barton (acting)
Canada

 

7th
1950

 

 

 

 

 

Mr G.S. Barton (acting)
Canada

 

6th, 5th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd and 1st
1950

Mr N.G. Abhyankar
India

 

 

 

Mr G.S. Barton (acting)
Canada

 

Note: Chair countries are typed in bold character

To top