Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of sessions of the Committee on Commodity Problems

Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons

Drafting Committees

 

CHAIRPERSONS AND VICE-CHAIRPERSONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON COMMODITY PROBLEMS

Session

Africa

Asia

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Near East

North America

Southwest Pacific

70th
2014

Ms M.S. Mubi
Zimbabwe

Mr L. Lazaro jr.
Philippines

M. L.H. Pessoa de Amorim Durão
Portugal

Ms A. Guerra
Chile

Mr S.A. Taghavi Motlagh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr E. Robinson
Canada

Mr M. Worrell
Australia

69th
2012

Ms G. Indikadahena
Sri Lanka

Mr E. Guía López
Spain

Mr Gustavo Infante
Argentina

68th
2010

Mr N. de Luna
Philippines

Mr F. Düsünceli
Turkey

Mr N. Fraser
New Zealand

67th
2009

Mr N. de Luna
Philippines

Mr F. Düsünceli
Turkey

Mr N. Fraser
New Zealand

66th
2007

Mr J. Mburu
Kenya

Mr N. de Luna
Philippines

Mr J. Ollila
Finland

65th
2005

Mr A. Paraina
Madagascar

Mr H. Thofern
Germany

Mr N. Rimouche
Algeria

64th
2003

Mr A. Frijlink
Netherlands

Mr C. Pozzo
Venezuela (Bolivarian Rep. of)

Mr E.M. Abdel El Menam
Egypt

63rd
2001

Mr M. Bocar Ly
Senegal

Mr K. Kostov
Bulgaria

Mr B.J. Allawi
Iraq

62nd
1999

Ms N. Gangadharan
India

Ms H. Wögerbauer
Austria

Mr J.R. Alegrett
Venezuela (Bolivarian Rep. of)

61st
1997

Mr H.R. Streichert
Germany

Mr F.J. Marroni de Abreu
Brazil

Mr B. Huff
Canada

60th
1995

Mr H. Comberbach
Zimbabwe

Mr A. Szabó
Czech Republic

Mr S. Hamdi
Tunisia

59th
1993

Mr F. Walter
France

Mr R. Velásquez Huerta
Mexico

Mr A. Boudjelti
Algeria

58th
1991

Mr S. Aidara
Senegal

Mr S. Streichert
Germany

Mr W. A. Elkhereiji
Saudi Arabia

57th
1989

Mr D.J. Bisika
Malawi

Mr H. Carandang
Philippines

Mr P. Baron
Germany

56th
1987

Mr M. Bin Jusoh
Malaysia

Mr H. Carrión
Nicaragua

Mr A.D. Weygandt
United States of America

55th
1985

Mr P. Khojane
Lesotho

Mr J. Musharraf
Pakistan

Mr B.E. Samuel
United States of America

54th
1983

Mr H. Carandang
Philippines

Ms M.C. Wenner
United Kingdom

Mr M. Hamdoon
Iraq

53rd
1981

Mr H. Carandang
Philippines

Mr A.F.M. de Freitas
Brazil

Mr W.F. Doering
United States of America

52nd
1979

Mr M. Nga-Ma
Democratic Rep.
of the Congo

Mr D. Mork Ulnes
Norway

Mr A.F.M. de Freitas
Brazil

51st
1977

Mr G. Magobe
United Rep. of Tanzania

Mr S.S. Mahdi
India

Mr A. Régnier
Belgium

50th
1975

Mr D. Diallo
Senegal

Mr S. Ahmed
Bangladesh

Mr G.H. Janton
France

49th
1974

Mr D. Diallo
Senegal

Mr S. Ahmed
Bangladesh

Mr G.H. Janton
France

48th
1973

Mr Phang Bin Suang
Malaysia

Mr A.V. Vickery
United Kingdom

Mr J.C. Vignaud
Argentina

47th
1972

Mr Phang Bin Suang
Malaysia

Mr A.V. Vickery
United Kingdom

Mr J.C. Vignaud
Argentina

46th
1971

Mr J. Eweka
Nigeria

Mr S. Amat
Indonesia

Mr G.H. Janton
France

45th
1970

Mr J. Eweka
Nigeria

Mr S. Amat
Indonesia

Mr G.H. Janton
France

44th
1969

Mr A. Fatah bin Zakaria
Malaysia

Mr G.U. Papi
Italy

Mr M.W. Oakley
Australia

43rd
1968

Mr A. Fatah bin Zakaria
Malaysia

Mr G.U. Papi
Italy

Mr M.W. Oakley
Australia

42nd
1967

Mr Ram Saran
India

Ms I. Haas (acting)
Germany

41st
1967

Mr Y. Duraiswamy
Sri Lanka

Ms I. Haas
Germany

Mr L.A.P. Souto Maior
Brazil

40th
1966

Mr Y. Duraiswamy
Sri Lanka

Ms I. Haas
Germany

Mr L.A.P. Souto Maior
Brazil

39th
1965

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

38th
1965

Mr M.L. Rahman
Pakistan

Mr G. Bula Hoyos
Colombia

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

37th
1964

Mr M.L. Rahman
Pakistan

Mr G. Bula Hoyos
Colombia

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

36th
1963

Mr P.K. Mukherjee
India

Mr H.J. Kristensen Denmark

Mr D.W. Woodward
New Zealand

35th
1962

Mr C. Anet Bilé
Côte d'Ivoire

Mr V. Anderson
Denmark

Mr O.A. Dias Carneiro
Brazil

34th
1961

Mr L. Sriprija
Thailand

Mr V. Anderson
Denmark

Mr C.M. Correja Avila
Argentina

33rd
1960

Mr L. Sriprija
Thailand

Mr V. Anderson
Denmark

Mr C.M. Correja Avila
Argentina

32nd
1959

Mr J. Rohrbach
Germany

Mr A. de Viana
Brazil

Mr C.F. Wilson
Canada

31st
1959

Mr J. Rohrbach
Germany

Mr A. de Viana
Brazil

Mr C.F. Wilson
Canada

30th
1958

Mr J. Rohrbach Germany

Mr A. de Viana
Brazil

Mr C.F. Wilson
Canada

29th
1957

Mr J.F. Yriart
Uruguay

28th
1957

Mr U Thet Su
Myanmar

Mr J.F. Yriart
Uruguay

27th
1956

Mr S.R. Sen
India

Mr V. Andersen
Denmark

26th and 25th
1955

Mr J. Alba
Spain

Mr A.L.Senger
Australia

24th and 23rd
1954

Mr C.J. Morales
Argentina

Mr A. Niazi
Egypt

22nd and 21st
1953

Mr G.H. Janton
France

Mr S.C. Hudson
Canada

20th and 19th
1952

Mr S. Krasovec (acting)
Yugoslavia

18th
1952

Mr S. Krasovec
Yugoslavia

Mr J. Wall
United Kingdom

17th
1951

Mr U. Papi
Italy

16th
1951

Mr H. Broadley (acting)
DDG

15th
1951

Mr P.N. Rogers
Italy

Mr J.F. Yriart
Uruguay

14th, 13th
and 12th
1950

Mr E. Demont
France

Mr G.S. Barton
Canada

11th
1950

Mr G.S. Barton (acting)
Canada

10th, 9th
and 8th
1950

Mr E. Demont
France

Mr G.S. Barton (acting)
Canada

7th
1950

Mr G.S. Barton (acting)
Canada

6th, 5th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd and 1st
1950

Mr N.G. Abhyankar
India

Mr G.S. Barton
Canada

Note: Chair countries are in bold

To top