Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of sessions of the Committee on Commodity Problems

Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons

Drafting Committees

 

Drafting Committees of the Committee on Commodity Problems

Session

Africa

Asia

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Near East

North America

Southwest Pacific

70th
2014

Chad, Morocco, Zambia

Malaysia, Pakistan

Estonia,
European Union

Argentina, Haiti

Libya, Qatar

United States of America

New Zealand

69th
2012

Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ghana

China, Indonesia

Armenia, Denmark, Portugal, Russian Federation

Dominican Republic, Mexico

Islamic Republic of Iran

Canada

New Zealand

68th
2010

Uganda

China, Japan, Philippines

Estonia, European Union, France, Russian Federation, Sweden

Argentina,
Brazil

Afghanistan,
Oman

United States
of America

Australia

Note: Chair countries are typed in bold character

Session

Chairperson

Africa

Asia

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Near East

North America

Southwest Pacific

67th
2009

Mr I. Abu Atileh, Jordan
(Near East)

Burkina Faso,
Mozambique

China,
Japan

Czech Republic, Estonia, Netherlands, Sweden

Brazil,
Ecuador

Afghanistan,
Jordan

Canada

Australia

66th
2007

Mr Z. Malek, Armenia
(Asia)

Gabon, Sudan

China,
Japan, Malaysia

Germany, Slovakia, Sweden

Argentina, Ecuador

Oman

United States of America

Australia

65th
2005

Mr N. de Luna, Philippines
(Asia)

Guinea, Nigeria

Armenia,
Indonesia, Japan

Belgium, Greece

Paraguay

Kuwait, Sudan

United States of America

Australia

64th
2003

 

Ms N. Feistritzer, Austria
(Europe)

 

Mauritania, South Africa

Indonesia,
Malaysia, Republic of Korea

France, Romania

Guatemala

Oman, Qatar

Canada

New Zealand

63rd
2001

Mr A. Gangotena, Ecuador
(Latin America and the Caribbean)

Kenya,
South Africa

Japan,
Sri Lanka,
Thailand

Belgium, Sweden

Chile, Ecuador

Afghanistan, Jordan

United States of America

Australia

62th
1999

 

Mr H. Streichert, Germany
(Europe)

Kenya, Madagascar, Nigeria

India, Indonesia, Japan,
Republic of Korea

Belgium, Germany

Costa Rica, Mexico

 

Canada

New Zealand

61st
1997

Mr J. Thomas (Rapporteur)
South Africa (Africa)

No Drafting Committee

60th
1995

Ms R. M. Kava, Australia
(Southwest Pacific)

Cameroon, Lesotho, Morocco

Malaysia, Thailand

Austria, Belgium, Finland

Costa Rica, Panama

Yemen

Canada

 

59th
1993

Ms A. Boudjelti (Rapporteur)
Algeria (Africa)

No Drafting Committee

58th
1991

Ms C.M. Ramirez de Lopez, Honduras
(Latin America and the Caribbean)

Kenya,
Morocco

Malaysia,
Pakistan,
Philippines

Belgium, Netherlands

Honduras, Panama

Islamic Republic of Iran

United States of America

Australia

57th
1989

Mr B. Munip, Malaysia
(Asia)

Kenya, Senegal, Tunisia

Bangladesh, Malaysia

Belgium, Sweden, United Kingdom

Argentina, Panama

 

United States of America

Australia

56th
1987

Mr Paul Baigent, New Zealand
(Southwest Pacific)

Senegal, Zambia

Philippines, Thailand

France, Spain

Panama

 

United States of America

New Zealand

55th
1985

Mr Bryan E. Samuel, United States of America
(North America)

Cameroon, Morocco, Nigeria

Japan, Philippines

Belgium, France, Yugoslavia

Argentina, Panama

 

United States of America

Australia

Note: Chair countries are typed in bold character