Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of sessions of COAG

Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons

Drafting Committees

 

CHAIRPERSONS AND VICE-CHAIRPERSONS OF COAG

Session

Africa

Asia

Europe

Latin America and the Caribbean

Near East

North America

Southwest Pacific

25th
2016

Mr Joseph Sam Sesay
Sierra Leone

Mr Vimlendra Sharan
India

Mr François Pythoud
Switzerland

Ms Alejandra Guerra
Chile

Ms Abla Malik Osman Malik
Sudan

Mr M. Michener
United States of America

Mr Matthew Worrell
Australia

24th
2014

Ms M. Ouli Ndongo
Cameroon

Ms Sultana Afroz
Bangladesh

Mr François Pythoud
Switzerland

Mr Mario Arvelo Caamaño
Dominican Republic

Mr M. Elfaki Elnor
Sudan

Mr M. Michener
United States of America

Mr Matthew Worrell
Australia

23rd
2012

Mr S.K. Pattanayak
India

Mr François Pythoud
Switzerland

Mr J.S. Tavakolian
Islamic Republic of Iran

22nd
2010

Mr Fazil Düsünceli
Turkey

Mr M.A. Álvarez Espinal
Peru

Mr Travis Power
Australia

21st
2009

 

Mr Fazil Düsünceli
Turkey

  Mr C. Leyton Muños
  Peru

 

 

Ms Fiona Bartlett
Australia

20th
2007

Ms M. Mohapi
South Africa

 

Mr A. Pinho
Portugal

 

Mr H.H. Nasser Al Aboudi
United Arab Emirates 

 

19th 
2005

 

Mr N. Masood
India

Mr P. Skoda
Czech Rep.

Mr M. Rossetto
Brazil

 

 

 

18th 
2004

Mr C.R. Mahalu
United Rep. of Tanzania 

Ms H. Wogerbauer
Austria 

Mr S.M.A. Harbi
Sudan

17th
2003

Mr C.R. Mahalu
United Rep. of Tanzania

Ms H. Wogerbauer
Austria 

Mr S.M.A. Harbi
Sudan 

 

16th 
2001

Mr A. Guedira
Morocco

 

 

 

Mr N.I. Hasan
Libya

 

Mr P. Ross
Australia

15th 
1999

 

Mr K.M. Tahir
Malaysia

 

Mr H. Molina Reyes
Chile

 

Mr R. Rose
Canada

 

14th 
1997

Mr C. Kiemtoré
Burkina Faso

 

Ms Kadlečiková
Slovak Rep.

  Mr R. Arroyo
  Mexico

 

 

 

13th 
1995

 

Mr C.A. Bin Saad
Malaysia

Mr H. Popp
Switzerland

 

Mr S.M.A. Harbi
Sudan 

 

12th 
1993

Ms A. Boudjelti
Algeria

Mr S. Rashid
Pakistan

 

 

Mr H. Mussman
United States of America 

11th 
1991

Mr G.P. Khojane
Lesotho

 

Mr R. de Pourtalès
Switzerland

Ms M. Deregibus
Argentina

 

 

 

10th 
1989

 

Mr B. Munip
Malaysia

Mr C. Thomsen
Denmark

 

Mr Y.A. Hamdi
Egypt

 

 

9th 
1987

Mr M. Were
Kenya

 

Mr D.F.R. Bommer
Germany

Mr L. Ariza-Hidalgo
Cuba

 

 

 

8th 
1985

Mr M. Abdelhadi
Tunisia

Mr N.M. Carandang
Philippines

Mr W.A.F. Grabisch
Germany 

 

 

7th 
1983

 

 

 

Mr I.P. Alvarenga
El Salvador

Mr M.S. Zehni
Libya

Mr N.W. Tape
Canada

 

6th 
1981

Mr S. Aidara
Senegal

 

Mr J. Schwarz
Czechoslovakia

 

 

Mr N.W. Tape
Canada

 

5th 
1979

 

Mr P. Masud
Pakistan

Mr C. Thomsen
Denmark

 

Mr S.S. Ahmed
Sudan

 

 

4th 
1977

Mr A.I. Machayo
Kenya

 

Mr G. de Bakker
Netherlands

Mr B. Samanez Concho
Peru

 

 

 

3rd 
1975

 

Mr S. Ahmed
Bangladesh

Mr C. Thomsen
Denmark

Mr C. Betancourt
Cuba

 

 

 

2nd 
1974

 

Mr Lusanandana
Thailand

Ms Raszeja-Tobjasz
Poland 

Mr A. Kessaba
Egypt

 

 

1st 
1972

Mr Bukar Shaib
Nigeria

 

Mr G. Weill
France

Mr C. Pérez del Castillo
Uruguay

 

 

 

Note: Chair countries are in bold