Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of sessions of the Committee on Forestry

Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons

Drafting Committees

 

Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons of the Committee on Forestry

Session

Chairperson

Vice Chairpersons (Chairpersons of the FAO Regional Forestry Commissions)

23rd - 2016
22nd- 2014

Mr Bharrat Jagdeo
Guyana

Mr Joseph Hailwa (Namibia), Mr Jarred Mair (New Zealand), Mr Robert Busink (Netherlands), Mr James Singh (Guyana), Mr Issa Al Shobaki (Jordan), Mr Jorge Rescala Perez (Mexico)

21st - 2012

Mr Felician Kilahama
United Republic of Tanzania

Colonel Théofile Kakpo (Benin), Mr Su Chunyu (China), Mr Andrey Filipchuk (Russian Federation), Mr Luis Torales Kennedy (Paraguay), Mr Ali Temerit (Turkey), Mr Tom Tidwell (United States of America)

Session

Chairperson

First Vice-Chairperson

Other Vice Chairpersons

20th - 2010

Mr Anders Lönnblad
Sweden

Mr Donatien N’Zala
(Africa)

Mr Karma Dukpa (Asia-Pacific), Mr Josué Morales Dardón (Latin America and the Caribbean), Mr Ahmed Ridha El Fekih Salem (Near East), Mr Jim Farrell (North America)

19th - 2009

Ms Abigail Kimbell
United States of America

Mr Darlington Duwa
Zimbabwe

Mr Camilo González (Ecuador), Ms Maria da L.C.F. Conceição Ferreira (Portugal), Mr Kubilay Özyalçin (Turkey), Ms Minh Thoa Pham (Viet Nam)

18th - 2007

Mr G.K. Prasad
India

Ms Sally Collins
United States of America

Mr Neil Hughes (Australia), Mr Alexandros Christodoulou (Cyprus), Mr Héctor Miguel Abreu Aquino (Dominican Rep.), Mr Alain Chaudron (France), Mr Arlito Cuco (Mozambique)

17th - 2005

Mr A. Mirghani Ibrahim
Sudan

Mr David S.Rhodes
New Zealand

Mr Liu HongCun (China), Mr Carlos Manuel Rodríquez Echandi (Costa Rica), Mr Aarne Reunala (Finland), Mr Félix Dakouo (Mali), Mr Dale Bosworth (United States of America)

16th - 2003

Mr F. Miragaia-Perri
Brazil

Mr J. Ilavsky
Slovak Republic

Mr Ivan Hardy (Canada), Mr Henri Djombo (Congo), Mr M. Saeeid Noori-Naeini (Islamic Rep. of Iran), Mr David Rhodes (New Zealand), Mr A.H.N. Jayasekara (Sri Lanka)

15th - 2001

Ms L. Bethlehem
South Africa

Mr J.M. Solano López
Spain

Ms Ulla Karjalaines (Australia), Ms M.A. Andrade Pérez (Colombia), Mr Adbelazim M. Ibrahim (Sudan), Mr Plodprasop Suraswadi (Thailand), Ms DeAndra Beck (United States of America)

14th - 1999

Mr J. Heino
Finland

Mr H.M. Bandaratillake
Sri Lanka

Mr R. Rawson (Australia), Mr F. Ramos Perera (Cuba), Mr M.M. Seghayer (Libya), Mr El Hag M. Awouda (Sudan), Mr V.E. Mezainis (United States of America)

13th - 1997

Mr Y. Hardy
Canada

Mr V. Sosa Cedillo
Mexico

Mr P. Thomas (Australia), Mr E. Wermann (Germany), Dato’ Ismail Awang (Malaysia), Mr A. Kane (Senegal), Mr R. El Fekih (Tunisia)

12th - 1995

Mr J. Valentine
New Zealand

Mr A. Jan
Pakistan

Mr Y. Hardy (Canada), Mr P. Medrano Rojas (Chile), Mr R. Fallah (Islamic Republic of Iran), Mr M. Raditapole (Lesotho), Mr J. Ilavský (Slovak Republic)

11th - 1993

Mr N.N. Sanogho
Mali

Mr M. Caballero Deloya
Mexico

Mr J. C. Mercier (Canada), Mr Sarjono (Indonesia), Mr F.C. Prillevitz (Netherlands), Mr A. Familton (New Zealand), Mr K.O. Khalifa (Sudan)

10th - 1990

Ms I. García
Dominican Republic

Mr J.C. Mercier
Canada

Mr A. Grammont (France), Mr N.M. Prasad (India), Mr J. Valentine (New Zealand), Mr I. Mutungirehe (Rwanda), Mr H.O. Abdel Nour (Sudan)

9th - 1988

Mr K. Yabaki
Fiji Islands

Mr B. Kakoma
Zambia

Mr N. Stamm (Austria), Mr W. Zuñiga-Trelles (Peru), Mr Pong Leng-EE (Thailand), Mr A. El Adab (Tunisia), Mr F.D. Robertson (United States of America)

8th - 1986

Mr N.N. Sanogho
Mali

Mr M. Caballero Deloya
Mexico

Mr J. C. Mercier (Canada), Mr Sarjono (Indonesia), Mr F.C. Prillevitz (Netherlands); Mr A. Familton (New Zealand), Mr K.O. Khalifa (Sudan)

7th - 1984

Mr G.D. Holmes
United Kingdom

Mr C.L. Bhatia
India

Mr D.R. Gregory (Australia), Mr H.H. Kugler (Argentina), Mr R. Herring (Canada), Mr M.R. Agag (Libya), Mr E.M. Mnzava (United Rep. of Tanzania)

6th - 1982

Mr R.M. Peterson
United States of America

Mr N.D. Bachkheti
India

M. Silva Reis (Brazil), Mr C. Lohourignon Zagote (Côte d'Ivoire), Mr G.M. O’Neill (New Zealand), Mr J. Saadallah (Tunisia), Mr G.D. Holmes (United Kingdom)

5th - 1980

Mr A.M. Khattak
Pakistan

Mr R.M. Peterson
United States of America

Mr V. Benvenuti (Italy), Mr O.M. Mburu (Kenya), Mr A. Kirkland (New Zealand), Mr J. Jenkins (Nicaragua), Mr E.V. Cortes (Philippines)

4th - 1978

Mr M.A. Flores Rodas
Honduras

Mr Abdel Aziz Bayoumi
Sudan

Mr A.G. Hanson (Australia), Mr K. Kese (Ghana), Mr A.W. Duggan (Ireland), Mr C. Cárdeñas (Mexico), Mr E.V. Cortes (Philippines)

3rd - 1976

Mr S.K. Seth
India

Mr M.A. Al Jabouri
Iraq

Mr J.S. Stokes (Canada), Mr D. Baba (Chad), Mr J.A. Mistrik (Czechoslovakia), Mr M.A. Flores Rodas (Honduras), Mr M.J. Conway (New Zealand)

2nd - 1974

Mr A.M. Oseni
Nigeria

Mr D.A.N. Cromer
Australia

Mr R. de Jesus Araujo (Brazil), Mr D.R. Redmond (Canada), Mr Y. Betolaud (France), Mr M. Soedjarwo (Indonesia), Mr K. Osman Khalifa (Sudan)

1st - 1972

Mr H.K. Seip
Norway

Mr E.A. Takacs
Argentina

Mr D.A.N. Cromer (Australia), Mr G.P. Thomas (Canada), Mr T.N. Srivastava (India), Mr M.A. Shirazi (Islamic Rep. of Iran), Mr B. Dioum (Senegal)

Note: Chair countries are typed in bold character