Governing and Statutory Bodies Web site
 

Officers of the Conference

Chairpersons

Vice-Chairpersons

Commissions

General Committee

Credentials Committee

Resolutions Committee

 

CHAIRPERSONS OF THE CONFERENCE

Year

Session

Region

Name

Country

2013

38th

Near East

Mr Mohammad Asif Rahimi

Afghanistan

2011

37th

Africa

Mr Tefera Derbew

Ethiopia

2009

36th

North America

Ms Kathleen A. Merrigan

United States of America

2008

35th

Europe

Mr Mauri Pekkarinen

Finland

2007

34th

Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Carlos Vallejo López

Ecuador

2005

33rd

Asia

Mr Cao Duc Phat

Viet Nam

2003

32nd

Southwest Pacific

Mr Jim Sutton

New Zealand

2001

31st

Near East

Mr Saeed Bin Mohammed Al Raqabani

United Arab Emirates

1999

30th

Africa

Mr Benalia Belhouadjeb

Algeria

1997

29th

North America

Mr Lyle Vanclief

Canada

1995

28th

Europe

Mr Costas Petrides

Cyprus

1993

27th

Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr S. Mullings

Jamaica

1991

26th

Asia

Mr Malik Abdul Majid

Pakistan

1989

25th

Southwest Pacific

Mr John Charles Kerin

Australia

1987

24th

Near East

Mr Faisal Abdul Razzak Al-Khaled

Kuwait

1985

23rd

Africa

Mr Jean Baptiste Yonke

Cameroon

1983

22nd

North America

Mr John R. Block

United States of America

1981

21st

Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Jorge Rubén Aguado

Argentina

1979

20th

Europe

Mr Jaime Lamo de Espinosa

Spain

1977

19th

Asia

Mr T. Hadiwijaya

Indonesia

1975

18th

Near East

Mr M. Rouhani

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

1973

17th

Africa

Mr R.C. Kamanga

Zambia

1971

16th

Southwest Pacific

Mr I.M. Sinclair

Australia

1970

GCC*

Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Hernán Santa Cruz

Chile

1969

15th

Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Hernán Santa Cruz

Chile

1967

14th

Europe

Mr Jozef Winiewicz

Poland

1965

13th

North America

Mr Maurice Sauvé

Canada

1963

12th

Asia

Mr E. Shiroshi Nasu

Japan

1961

11th

Near East

Mr Georges Hraoui

Lebanon

1959

10th

Africa

Mr Richelieu Morris

Liberia

1957

9th

Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Alberto Mercier

Argentina

1956

3rd Special

Europe

Mr Rafael Cavestany y Anduaga

Spain

1955

8th

Southwest Pacific

Mr K. J. Holyoake

New Zealand

1953

7th

Asia

Mr U Thet Su

Myanmar

1951

6th

Europe

Mr Amintore Fanfani

Italy

1950

2nd Special

Europe

Mr André Mayer

France

1949

5th

Latin America and the Caribbean

Mr Oscar Gans

Cuba

1948

4th

North America

Mr Charles F. Brannan

United States of America

1948

1st Special

Southwest Pacific

Mr Carl Berendsen

New Zealand

1947

3rd

Europe

Mr F. T. Wahlen

Switzerland

1946

2nd

Europe

Mr Henrik de Kauffmann

Denmark

1945

1st

North America

Mr L. B. Pearson

Canada

*General Commemorative Conference

To top